Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 992 S County Road 740 W

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Medora, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 992 S County Road 740 W, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Medora.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

1936 Sq Ft New-Build Opportunity on 1.13 Acre - 3BR / 2BA - Medora (AS-IS SALE) Discover the chance to finish out a nearly complete new construction home on a peaceful 1.13-acre parcel in Medora. This 3-bedroom, 2-bath, 1936 sq ft property was thoughtfully started and has come a long way, but it still needs its final touches and is being offered as-is for a buyer ready to bring it across the finish line. The floorplan features an open main living area, generous bedrooms, and beautiful design choices throughout. Much of the heavy lifting has already been done. Items still needed for completion: * Hookup/installation of faucets and select plumbing fixtures * Porch ceiling finishing * Electrical finish items * Final trim/woodwork in certain areas * Buyer to obtain necessary permits to obtain Certificate of Occupancy if required. This home offers the hard-to-find opportunity to step into a nearly finished build and customize some of the final details to your taste. Property is being sold strictly AS IS with no repairs. Bring your vision, your contractor, and your finishing touches, this Medora property is ready for your next chapter.

Listed by Jen Richardson· Berkshire Hathaway Home· MLS# 22074786
Recently SoldSold in 129 days

$269,500

$299,900

3Beds
2Baths
1,936Sq Ft

1936 Sq Ft New-Build Opportunity on 1.13 Acre - 3BR / 2BA - Medora (AS-IS SALE) Discover the chance to finish out a nearly complete new construction home on a peaceful 1.13-acre parcel in Medora. This 3-bedroom, 2-bath, 1936 sq ft property was thoughtfully started and has come a long way, but it ...

Listed by Jen Richardson· Berkshire Hathaway Home· MLS# MBR22074786

1,936

Sq Ft

2025

Year Built

3

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 13% below list in 129 days
  • New construction
  • 1.13-acre lot

Sold

$260,000

-$39,900 below list (-13.3%)

Closed
Apr 27, 2026
Listed at
$299,900
Sold
2 weeks ago
Sold in
129 days

Price history

  1. Sold$260,000

    Apr 27, 2026

  2. Price reduced$275,000 → $269,500

    Feb 27, 2026

  3. Listedat $299,900

    Nov 22, 2025

Comparative value

3 comps in this range

This home is 7.1% below median for similar nearby sales.

$210K$358KMedian $280K
$260K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Bath Sinks Double MainCathedral Ceiling(s)Entrance FoyerPantryWalk-In Closet(s)Wood Work Painted

Climate

Heat: Heat PumpCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $299,900Listed· Nov 22, 2025

  • $269,500Reduced

    $30,400 (10.1% off original)

129 days on market

Layout

Main
327 rooms1,936 sq ft

Schools

Medora Community School Corp

    Neighborhood

    • Downtown Indianapolis62.7 mi
    • Monon Trail (Carmel)75.9 mi
    • Zionsville Community HS76.2 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital76.2 mi
    • Carmel Central Park76.3 mi
    • Carmel High School76.5 mi

    PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    1,936 sq ft

    Year Built

    2025

    Stories

    One

    Subdivision

    No Subdivision

    Bedrooms

    3

    Bathrooms

    2 full

    School District

    Medora Community School Corp

    Powered by Ackee.ai