Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 10129 Guilford Ave

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 10129 Guilford Ave in College Hills or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Come enjoy this wonderful ranch home with 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, breakfast and family dining areas. This amazing move in ready home sits on a beautifully manicured half-acre with plenty of shade trees for you to enjoy the great outdoors. This property also features a large detached garage perfect for a workshop, vehicles, and extra storage. Just a short walk to the adventurous Monon Trail and access to all the charming amenities that Carmel has to offer. Located in the first class Carmel School District, don't miss out on this stunning hard to get opportunity to embrace Carmel living today!

Listed by Matthew Nalley· Rhodes Realty, LLC· MLS# 22032287
SoldSold in 85 days

$390,000

$400,000

3Beds
2Baths
1,258Sq Ft

Come enjoy this wonderful ranch home with 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, breakfast and family dining areas. This amazing move in ready home sits on a beautifully manicured half-acre with plenty of shade trees for you to enjoy the great outdoors. This property also features a large detached garage per...

Listed by Matthew Nalley· Rhodes Realty, LLC· MLS# MBR22032287

1,258

Sq Ft

1961

Year Built

Off Market

Status

$281,600

Assessed Value

3

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 14% below list in 85 days
  • College Hills subdivision

Sold

$346,000

-$54,000 below list (-13.5%)

Closed
Aug 18, 2025
Listed at
$400,000
Sold
9 months ago
Sold in
85 days

Price history

  1. Sold$346,000

    Aug 18, 2025

  2. Price reduced$400,000 → $390,000

    Jun 11, 2025

  3. Listedat $400,000

    Apr 25, 2025

Sold
2
Median price
$452,000
Median DOM
25 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 6.5% below median for similar nearby sales.

$295K$385KMedian $370K
$346K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Attic AccessEntrance FoyerHardwood FloorsEat-in Kitchen

Exterior

Barn PoleGutter Guards

Climate

Heat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $400,000Listed· Apr 25, 2025

  • $390,000Reduced

    $10,000 (2.5% off original)

85 days on market

Layout

Main
328 rooms1,258 sq ft

Neighborhood

  • Monon Trail (Carmel)2.2 mi
  • Carmel Central Park2.5 mi
  • Carmel High School2.8 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District3.4 mi
  • Clay Terrace4.0 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital4.3 mi

OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,258 sq ft

Year Built

1961

Stories

One

Subdivision

College Hills

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

2 full

Garage

1 spaces

School District

Carmel Clay Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$281,600

Land Value

$77,700

Land$77,700

28% of total

Improvement Value

$203,900

Improvements$203,900

72% of total

Annual tax · 2023
$2,050

PARCEL & LEGAL

Powered by Ackee.ai