Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 10187 N College Ave

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 10187 N College Ave in College Hills or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

CARMEL ADDRESS WITH FABULOUS CARMEL SCHOOLS!! Lovely, solid, 3 BR Brick ranch with over half acre lot in the heart of Carmel. * Many updates: High dimension roof, solid mechanicals, updated cherry kitchen, double ovens, granite island opens to bright living room * Original hardwood floor, updated bath & a half * Spacious breezeway with bright laundry room, Awesome screened in front porch * Multi decks, fire pit area, beautiful backyard * Two-car garage * Newer windows * Low utilities * Hurry won't last long * Location is amazing! Location sometimes maps as Indianapolis

Listed by Tere Long· F.C. Tucker Company· MLS# 22070557
SoldSold in 25 days

$299,900

$345,000

3Beds
1.1Baths
1,171Sq Ft

CARMEL ADDRESS WITH FABULOUS CARMEL SCHOOLS!! Lovely, solid, 3 BR Brick ranch with over half acre lot in the heart of Carmel. * Many updates: High dimension roof, solid mechanicals, updated cherry kitchen, double ovens, granite island opens to bright living room * Original hardwood floor, updated ...

Listed by Tere Long· F.C. Tucker Company· MLS# MBR22070557

1,000

Sq Ft

1956

Year Built

Off Market

Status

$283,100

Assessed Value

3

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 22% below list in 25 days
  • College Hills subdivision

Sold

$270,000

-$75,000 below list (-21.7%)

Closed
Dec 18, 2025
Listed at
$345,000
Sold
5 months ago
Sold in
25 days

Price history

  1. Sold$270,000

    Dec 18, 2025

  2. Price reduced$325,000 → $299,900

    Nov 12, 2025

  3. Listedat $345,000

    Oct 28, 2025

Sold
2
Median price
$452,000
Median DOM
25 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 27% below median for similar nearby sales.

$264K$375KMedian $370K
$270K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Hardwood FloorsWoodWorkStain/PaintedBreakfast BarEat-in Kitchen

Exterior

Barn Mini

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $345,000Listed· Oct 28, 2025

  • $299,900Reduced

    $45,100 (13.1% off original)

25 days on market

Layout

Main
31.16 rooms1,171 sq ft

Schools

Carmel Clay Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Monon Trail (Carmel)2.2 mi
    • Carmel Central Park2.4 mi
    • Carmel High School2.8 mi
    • Carmel Arts & Design District3.4 mi
    • Clay Terrace4.0 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital4.4 mi

    OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    1,000 sq ft

    Year Built

    1956

    Stories

    One

    Subdivision

    College Hills

    Bedrooms

    3

    Bathrooms

    1 full, 1 half

    Garage

    2 spaces

    School District

    Carmel Clay Schools

    TAX ASSESSMENT

    Hamilton County assessed values for current year

    Total Assessed Value

    $283,100

    Land Value

    $79,500

    Land$79,500

    28% of total

    Improvement Value

    $203,600

    Improvements$203,600

    72% of total

    Annual tax · 2024
    $2,010

    PARCEL & LEGAL

    Powered by Ackee.ai