Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 1024 Indianpipe Cir

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 1024 Indianpipe Cir in Cricket Knoll or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Visit this beautiful midcentury modern house in a prime Carmel location. This home was once part of the Parade of Homes and was the centerpiece in 1980. Enjoy the south facing front yard with double entry doors and entryway fountain feature. Skylights throughout the main and 2nd levels allow for stunning light year-round. Hardwood floors on main level with imported Venetian tile in the eat-in kitchen make for a refined taste. Enjoy the enclosed back porch year-round with glass doors all around to enjoy the nature of the back yard. Fully finished basement with built-in bookcases in the library. TuffCon walls throughout mean this home has strong bones! High ceilings really open up the spaces in this one-of-a-kind house. See additional documents for a FULL home description!

Listed by Matthew Cory· eXp Realty, LLC· MLS# 22022346
SoldSold in 38 days

$705,000

$729,000

4Beds
3.1Baths
5,443Sq Ft

Visit this beautiful midcentury modern house in a prime Carmel location. This home was once part of the Parade of Homes and was the centerpiece in 1980. Enjoy the south facing front yard with double entry doors and entryway fountain feature. Skylights throughout the main and 2nd levels allow for stu...

Listed by Matthew Cory· eXp Realty, LLC· MLS# MBR22022346

4,703

Sq Ft

1980

Year Built

0.37

Acres

Off Market

Status

$539,800

Assessed Value

4

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 11% below list in 38 days
  • 3 fireplaces
  • Finished basement (1,543 sqft)
  • 3-car garage
  • Cricket Knoll subdivision

Sold

$650,000

-$79,000 below list (-10.8%)

Closed
May 2, 2025
Listed at
$729,000
Sold
1 year ago
Sold in
38 days

Price history

  1. Sold$650,000

    May 2, 2025

  2. Price reduced$729,000 → $705,000

    Mar 10, 2025

  3. Listedat $729,000

    Mar 1, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 12% below median for similar nearby sales.

$675K$825KMedian $739K
$650K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Breakfast BarBuilt-in FeaturesCathedral Ceiling(s)Tray Ceiling(s)Vaulted Ceiling(s)Entrance FoyerPaddle FanHardwood FloorsEat-in KitchenPantryWired for SoundWalk-In Closet(s)Wet Bar

Climate

Heat: Forced AirCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $729,000Listed· Mar 1, 2025

  • $705,000Reduced

    $24,000 (3.3% off original)

38 days on market

Layout

Main
3 rooms2,475 sq ft
Upper
424 rooms1,425 sq ft
Basement
12 rooms1,543 sq ft finished

Primary suite

Bedroom 2nd Primary

Primary bath

Shower Stall Full,Sinks Double,Suite,Tub Full

Schools

Carmel Clay Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Carmel Arts & Design District0.4 mi
    • Carmel High School0.6 mi
    • Monon Trail (Carmel)1.2 mi
    • Clay Terrace1.7 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital2.3 mi
    • Carmel Central Park2.8 mi

    OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    4,703 sq ft

    Year Built

    1980

    Stories

    Three Or More

    Lot Size

    0.37 acres

    Subdivision

    Cricket Knoll

    Bedrooms

    4

    Bathrooms

    3 full, 1 half

    Garage

    3 spaces

    School District

    Carmel Clay Schools

    TAX ASSESSMENT

    Hamilton County assessed values for current year

    Total Assessed Value

    $539,800

    Land Value

    $144,800

    Land$144,800

    27% of total

    Improvement Value

    $395,000

    Improvements$395,000

    73% of total

    Annual tax · 2024
    $4,431
    Exemption
    Homestead

    PARCEL & LEGAL

    Powered by Ackee.ai