Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 1029 N Drexel Avenue, Indianapolis, IN 462011029 N Drexel Avenue
Indianapolis, Indiana 46201
Emerleigh
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,709
Sq Ft
1936
Year Built
0.12
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 1029 N Drexel Avenue
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 1029 N Drexel Avenue in Emerleigh, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Welcome to 1029 N Drexel Ave-where vintage charm meets a fresh, fun refresh! This classic beauty proudly shows off its original character while enjoying newly refinished floors that shine throughout the home. Thoughtful updates and a light refresh give the space a move-in-ready feel without sacrificing the soul that makes mid-century homes so special. Set on a sunny corner lot in a beloved historic neighborhood, this home offers extra light, extra curb appeal, and extra personality. The central location puts you right where you want to be-close to everything, yet tucked into a walkable community full of character, culture, and conversation-worthy architecture. Morning coffee strolls, evening neighborhood walks, and easy access to dining, shopping, and city highlights make everyday living a breeze. If you're looking for timeless style with a playful twist in a truly unbeatable location, Drexel Ave is calling-don't keep it waiting.
Key things to know
- Newly refinished hardwood floors
- Corner lot with extra natural light
- Original architectural character
- Move-in ready after recent refresh
- Walkable historic neighborhood location
Browse by room
13 rooms · 43 photos
Monthly payment
Estimate · $249,900
$1,495/mo
≈ $1,330 principal & interest · $165 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $49,980 on a loan of $199,920.
Price history
- Price reduced$259,900 → $249,900
Apr 25, 2026
- Listedat $271,500
Dec 14, 2025
Emerleigh · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 2
- Median price
- $251,000
- Median DOM
- 48 days
Recent comparable sales

$405,000
1409 E New York Street
3bd · 2ba · 1,856 sqft
Sold May 2026

$260,000
964 Tecumseh Street
3bd · 2ba · 1,512 sqft
Sold May 2026

$205,000
914 N Ewing Street
3bd · 2ba · 1,560 sqft
Sold May 2026

$295,000
629 N Keystone Avenue
3bd · 2ba · 1,540 sqft
Sold May 2026

$250,000
1315 N Grant Avenue N
3bd · 3ba · 1,404 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 3.9% below median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
Price history
$271,500Listed· Dec 14, 2025
$249,900Reduced
↓ $21,600 (8.0% off original)
133 days on market
Layout
Schools
Indianapolis Public Schools
Elementary
Ralph Waldo Emerson School 58
High
Arsenal Technical High School
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis3.7 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)12.3 mi
- IU Health North Hospital12.5 mi
- Carmel High School12.9 mi
- Carmel Central Park13.2 mi
- Fishers High School13.4 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
1,709 sq ft
Year Built
1936
Stories
One
Subdivision
Emerleigh
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1 full, 1 half
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Indianapolis Public Schools