Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 10750 E 550 N

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Wilkinson, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 10750 E 550 N, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Wilkinson.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Auction - Saturday, November 8th at 10:00 a.m. The seller must sell this property and has chosen to auction it, creating a fantastic opportunity for the right buyer. This charming 4-bedroom, 2-bath farmhouse sits on 10 beautiful acres in Hancock County, surrounded by mature trees and lush landscaping. Inside, you'll find hardwood floors, a formal dining room, and a main-floor primary suite with a newly renovated bath featuring heated tile floors, a custom tile shower, and a relaxing soaking tub. The unfinished basement provides abundant storage, while outside you'll enjoy a 2-car detached garage, a massive 2,952 sq. ft. pole barn with concrete floors, and an above-ground pool for summer fun. Offering the perfect blend of peace, privacy, and convenience to town, this property is a rare chance to create your ideal country lifestyle.

Listed by Jason Snider· J. Snider Real Estate· MLS# 22055602
SoldSold in 93 days

$400,000

$699,000

4Beds
2Baths
2,496Sq Ft

Auction - Saturday, November 8th at 10:00 a.m. The seller must sell this property and has chosen to auction it, creating a fantastic opportunity for the right buyer. This charming 4-bedroom, 2-bath farmhouse sits on 10 beautiful acres in Hancock County, surrounded by mature trees and lush landscapin...

Listed by Jason Snider· J. Snider Real Estate· MLS# MBR22055602

2,496

Sq Ft

1900

Year Built

4

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 26% below list in 93 days
  • Private pool
  • Basement
  • 10-acre lot

Sold

$517,000

-$182,000 below list (-26.0%)

Closed
Nov 24, 2025
Listed at
$699,000
Sold
5 months ago
Sold in
93 days

Price history

  1. Sold$517,000

    Nov 24, 2025

  2. Price reduced$649,900 → $400,000

    Sep 30, 2025

  3. Listedat $699,000

    Aug 8, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 33% above median for similar nearby sales.

$220K$670KMedian $390K
$517K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Attic AccessHardwood FloorsWoodWorkStain/Painted

Climate

Heat: Forced AirCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $699,000Listed· Aug 8, 2025

  • $400,000Reduced

    $299,000 (42.8% off original)

93 days on market

Layout

Main
225 rooms1,356 sq ft
Upper
22 rooms1,140 sq ft
Basement
2 rooms

Neighborhood

  • Hamilton Town Center20.9 mi
  • Hamilton Southeastern HS21.5 mi
  • Conner Prairie22.5 mi
  • Fishers High School22.6 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital25.7 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)28.1 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

2,496 sq ft

Year Built

1900

Stories

Two

Subdivision

No Subdivision

Bedrooms

4

Bathrooms

2 full

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Eastern Hancock Co Com Sch Corp

Powered by Ackee.ai