Sold — 10781 Downing Street, Carmel, IN 46033
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 10781 Downing St
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 10781 Downing St in The Woodlands or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Location, Location, Location! This 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath home is ideally located in the sought-after Woodlands neighborhood, offering access to a clubhouse, pool, and tennis courts. The spacious kitchen boasts abundant cabinetry, generous counter space, a stylish backsplash, and included appliances. Laminate floors extend throughout the kitchen, family room, and formal dining room. The family room features built-ins and a cozy fireplace, creating a warm and inviting space. Step outside to a fully fenced backyard with a large deck and mature trees-perfect for entertaining or relaxing. The primary bedroom is generously sized with an ensuite bath and a walk-in closet. A convenient main floor laundry room includes a washer and dryer. Recent updates include new carpeting, fresh paint in select areas, and upgraded landscaping. Easy access to Keystone and Interstate. All this in award-winning Carmel Schools!
$410,000
$425,000
Location, Location, Location! This 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath home is ideally located in the sought-after Woodlands neighborhood, offering access to a clubhouse, pool, and tennis courts. The spacious kitchen boasts abundant cabinetry, generous counter space, a stylish backsplash, and included appliances...
2,246
Sq Ft
1978
Year Built
Off Market
Status
$424,400
Assessed Value
4
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 11% below list in 144 days
- Fireplace
- The Woodlands subdivision
Sold
$380,000
-$45,000 below list (-10.6%)
- Closed
- Mar 13, 2026
- Listed at
- $425,000
- Sold
- 2 months ago
- Sold in
- 144 days
Price history
- Sold$380,000
Mar 13, 2026
- Price reduced$425,000 → $410,000
Dec 3, 2025
- Listedat $425,000
Sep 18, 2025
The Woodlands · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 8
- Median price
- $560,000
- Median DOM
- 46 days
Recent comparable sales

$630,000
12720 Kiawah Drive
3bd · 3ba · 2,820 sqft
Sold May 2026

$495,000
3485 Sugar Loaf Court
4bd · 3ba · 2,150 sqft
Sold May 2026

$531,000
12656 Cerromar Court
3bd · 2ba · 2,798 sqft
Sold May 2026

$451,000
4625 Wembly Lane
3bd · 2ba · 1,896 sqft
Sold May 2026

$450,000
150 Springs Court
4bd · 4ba · 2,524 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 23% below median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Price history
$425,000Listed· Sep 18, 2025
$410,000Reduced
↓ $15,000 (3.5% off original)
144 days on market
Layout
Primary suite
Closet Walk in
Schools
Carmel Clay Schools
- 2.0 mi
High
Carmel High School
Neighborhood
- Monon Trail (Carmel)1.4 mi
- Carmel High School2.0 mi
- IU Health North Hospital2.0 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District2.5 mi
- Carmel Central Park3.6 mi
- Clay Terrace3.7 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
2,246 sq ft
Year Built
1978
Stories
Two
Subdivision
The Woodlands
Section 3
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2 full, 1 half
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Carmel Clay Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$424,400
Land Value
$105,700
25% of total
Improvement Value
$318,700
75% of total
- Annual tax · 2024
- $3,562
- Exemption
- Homestead
PARCEL & LEGAL
Lot / Section
Section 3