Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 10781 Downing St

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 10781 Downing St in The Woodlands or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Location, Location, Location! This 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath home is ideally located in the sought-after Woodlands neighborhood, offering access to a clubhouse, pool, and tennis courts. The spacious kitchen boasts abundant cabinetry, generous counter space, a stylish backsplash, and included appliances. Laminate floors extend throughout the kitchen, family room, and formal dining room. The family room features built-ins and a cozy fireplace, creating a warm and inviting space. Step outside to a fully fenced backyard with a large deck and mature trees-perfect for entertaining or relaxing. The primary bedroom is generously sized with an ensuite bath and a walk-in closet. A convenient main floor laundry room includes a washer and dryer. Recent updates include new carpeting, fresh paint in select areas, and upgraded landscaping. Easy access to Keystone and Interstate. All this in award-winning Carmel Schools!

Listed by Mallorie Wilson· The Real Estate Group LLC· MLS# 22063513
SoldSold in 144 days

$410,000

$425,000

4Beds
2.1Baths
2,272Sq Ft

Location, Location, Location! This 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath home is ideally located in the sought-after Woodlands neighborhood, offering access to a clubhouse, pool, and tennis courts. The spacious kitchen boasts abundant cabinetry, generous counter space, a stylish backsplash, and included appliances...

Listed by Mallorie Wilson· The Real Estate Group LLC· MLS# MBR22063513

2,246

Sq Ft

1978

Year Built

Off Market

Status

$424,400

Assessed Value

4

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 11% below list in 144 days
  • Fireplace
  • The Woodlands subdivision

Sold

$380,000

-$45,000 below list (-10.6%)

Closed
Mar 13, 2026
Listed at
$425,000
Sold
2 months ago
Sold in
144 days

Price history

  1. Sold$380,000

    Mar 13, 2026

  2. Price reduced$425,000 → $410,000

    Dec 3, 2025

  3. Listedat $425,000

    Sep 18, 2025

Sold
8
Median price
$560,000
Median DOM
46 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 23% below median for similar nearby sales.

$450K$630KMedian $495K
$380K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Price history

  • $425,000Listed· Sep 18, 2025

  • $410,000Reduced

    $15,000 (3.5% off original)

144 days on market

Layout

Main
5 rooms1,234 sq ft
Upper
424 rooms1,038 sq ft

Primary suite

Closet Walk in

Schools

Carmel Clay Schools

  • High

    Carmel High School

    2.0 mi

Neighborhood

  • Monon Trail (Carmel)1.4 mi
  • Carmel High School2.0 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital2.0 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District2.5 mi
  • Carmel Central Park3.6 mi
  • Clay Terrace3.7 mi

OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

2,246 sq ft

Year Built

1978

Stories

Two

Subdivision

The Woodlands

Section 3

Bedrooms

4

Bathrooms

2 full, 1 half

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Carmel Clay Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$424,400

Land Value

$105,700

Land$105,700

25% of total

Improvement Value

$318,700

Improvements$318,700

75% of total

Annual tax · 2024
$3,562
Exemption
Homestead

PARCEL & LEGAL

Lot / Section

Section 3

Powered by Ackee.ai