Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 11074 N Cross Street, Hope, IN 4724611074 N Cross Street
Hope, Indiana 47246
No Subdivision
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,848
Sq Ft
1900
Year Built
0.49
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 11074 N Cross Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Hope, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 11074 N Cross Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Hope.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Modern Comfort Meets Country Charm! This home comes with an additional parcel of land making a total of 0.79 acre giving you privacy and opportunity! While listed as a 4 bedroom, you will find plenty of opportunities with 2 additional bonus rooms. The primary bathroom features a walk-in shower, free-standing tub, double vanity and a dedicated area for laundry, additional storage! Primary bedroom has a large closet and half bath. Bright kitchen with island is open to the family room. The upper level of this home, an additional half bath allowing convenience and ease for your guest and family. The exterior features a deck, wooded scenery, spacious yard, parking, and large utility shed for hobbyists. Roof on home is less than 5 years old, home has new water heater, new well and new whole home water system. Home comes with security cameras and is located in Bartholomew county. USDA 0% down eligible + $5,000. credit to the buyer in the form of seller concessions!
Key things to know
- Nearly 0.8 acres with privacy and expansion potential
- Primary bathroom with freestanding tub, walk-in shower, double vanity
- Open kitchen with island flowing to family room
- 6 rooms total (4 beds + 2 bonus rooms)
- Roof under 5 years old, new water heater, new well, new whole home water system
Monthly payment
Estimate · $275,000
$1,626/mo
≈ $1,464 principal & interest · $162 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $55,000 on a loan of $220,000.
Price history
- Price reduced$289,000 → $275,000
May 1, 2026
- Listedat $310,000
Feb 26, 2026
Recent comparable sales

$475,000
16300 E Lake Shore Drive N
4bd · 3ba · 3,062 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$675,000
18080 E State Road 46
4bd · 3ba · 2,888 sqft
Sold Mar 2026

$359,000
16130 E Lake Shore Drive N
3bd · 3ba · 2,171 sqft
Sold Nov 2025

$589,000
3755 N County Road 650 E
4bd · 3ba · 2,768 sqft
Sold Oct 2025

$325,000
603 Aiken Street
3bd · 2ba · 2,025 sqft
Sold Oct 2025
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 42% below median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
FEATURES & AMENITIES
Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$310,000Listed· Feb 26, 2026
$275,000Reduced
↓ $35,000 (11.3% off original)
65 days on market
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis39.6 mi
- Fishers High School48.0 mi
- Conner Prairie48.2 mi
- Hamilton Southeastern HS48.9 mi
- IU Health North Hospital49.0 mi
- Hamilton Town Center49.1 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
2,848 sq ft
Year Built
1900
Stories
Two
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
1 full, 2 half
School District
Flat Rock-Hawcreek School Corp