Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 1110 Van Buskirk Road

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Anderson, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 1110 Van Buskirk Road, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Anderson.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Welcome to this charming 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath home set on nearly an acre in a quiet, tree-lined neighborhood. Surrounded by mature trees, this property offers a peaceful setting with plenty of outdoor space to enjoy. Inside, you'll find a warm and inviting layout featuring abundant windows that fill each room with natural light. The beautiful staircase, built-in shelving, and thoughtful architectural details add character throughout. A balcony provides a lovely spot for morning coffee or evening relaxation. The unfinished basement offers endless potential-perfect for storage. A wonderful opportunity to make this home your own in a serene and sought-after location. GFA/CA new in 2023 and water softener new in 2022.

Listed by Julie Schnepp· RE/MAX Legacy· MLS# 22073473
SoldSold in 69 days

$219,900

$249,900

3Beds
1.1Baths
2,234Sq Ft

Welcome to this charming 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath home set on nearly an acre in a quiet, tree-lined neighborhood. Surrounded by mature trees, this property offers a peaceful setting with plenty of outdoor space to enjoy. Inside, you'll find a warm and inviting layout featuring abundant windows that fill ...

Listed by Julie Schnepp· RE/MAX Legacy· MLS# MBR22073473

2,234

Sq Ft

1938

Year Built

3

Bedrooms

1.1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 16% below list in 69 days
  • Fireplace
  • Basement

Sold

$209,900

-$40,000 below list (-16.0%)

Closed
Apr 7, 2026
Listed at
$249,900
Sold
1 month ago
Sold in
69 days

Price history

  1. Sold$209,900

    Apr 7, 2026

  2. Price reduced$224,900 → $219,900

    Jan 4, 2026

  3. Listedat $249,900

    Nov 14, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 34% below median for similar nearby sales.

$265K$375KMedian $318K
$210K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Built-in Features

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $249,900Listed· Nov 14, 2025

  • $219,900Reduced

    $30,000 (12.0% off original)

69 days on market

Layout

Main
6 rooms1,330 sq ft
Upper
314 rooms904 sq ft
Basement
2 rooms

Schools

Anderson Community School Corp

    Neighborhood

    • Hamilton Town Center16.7 mi
    • Hamilton Southeastern HS17.5 mi
    • Conner Prairie19.6 mi
    • Fishers High School19.8 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital22.8 mi
    • Westfield High School23.5 mi

    PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    2,234 sq ft

    Year Built

    1938

    Stories

    Two

    Subdivision

    No Subdivision

    Bedrooms

    3

    Bathrooms

    1 full, 1 half

    Garage

    2 spaces

    School District

    Anderson Community School Corp

    Powered by Ackee.ai