Recently Sold — 1114 N Alton Avenue, Indianapolis, IN 46222Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 1114 N Alton Avenue
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 1114 N Alton Avenue in Rainbow Ridge, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Nestled at 1114 N Alton AVE in INDIANAPOLIS, IN, USA, awaits a single-family residence that stands as an inviting home, thoroughly ready for immediate enjoyment. This dwelling, built in 1944, presents a comfortable living space within its established residential area. The heart of this residence, the kitchen, features shaker cabinets, offering a blend of classic appeal and practical storage solutions. This space provides an inviting atmosphere for daily routines. The residence includes two bedrooms, each designed to offer a peaceful retreat. One particular bedroom elevates comfort with the inclusion of an ensuite bathroom, providing a private sanctuary. This same bedroom is further enhanced by elegant crown molding, adding a touch of refined detail to its design. The property contains a total of one full bathroom. Beyond the interior, a welcoming porch invites moments of quiet contemplation or greeting the day. This single-story abode encompasses 720 square feet of living area, situated upon a generous 6011 square foot lot within its residential area, offering ample outdoor potential. This single-family residence offers a harmonious blend of classic charm and modern readiness, poised to inspire a delightful living experience.
$139,900
$144,900
Nestled at 1114 N Alton AVE in INDIANAPOLIS, IN, USA, awaits a single-family residence that stands as an inviting home, thoroughly ready for immediate enjoyment. This dwelling, built in 1944, presents a comfortable living space within its established residential area. The heart of this residence, t...
720
Sq Ft
1944
Year Built
2
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 3.4% below list in 29 days
- Basement
- Rainbow Ridge subdivision
Sold
$140,000
-$4,900 below list (-3.4%)
- Closed
- May 8, 2026
- Listed at
- $144,900
- Sold
- 5 days ago
- Sold in
- 29 days
Price history
- Sold$140,000
May 8, 2026
- Price reduced$144,900 → $139,900
Mar 30, 2026
- Listedat $144,900
Feb 19, 2026
Rainbow Ridge · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 14
- Median price
- $66,500
- Median DOM
- 44 days
Recent comparable sales

$73,400
328 S Addison Street
2bd · 1ba · 864 sqft
Sold May 2026

$140,000
2225 N Centennial Street
2bd · 1ba · 725 sqft
Sold May 2026

$202,000
2825 Mussman Drive
3bd · 2ba · 936 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$85,000
1918 Wilcox Street
2bd · 1ba · 714 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$160,000
2649 Eagledale Drive
3bd · 1ba · 925 sqft
Sold Nov 2024
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is right at the median for similar nearby sales.
Price history
$144,900Listed· Feb 19, 2026
$139,900Reduced
↓ $5,000 (3.5% off original)
29 days on market
Layout
Schools
Indianapolis Public Schools
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis3.3 mi
- Zionsville Community HS12.5 mi
- Carmel Central Park13.0 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)13.2 mi
- Carmel High School13.9 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District14.5 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
720 sq ft
Year Built
1944
Stories
One
Subdivision
Rainbow Ridge
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1 full
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Indianapolis Public Schools