Pending — 1132 Chestnut Street, Columbus, IN 47201Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 1132 Chestnut Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Columbus, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 1132 Chestnut Street in Crump, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Columbus.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Solid all brick Craftsman home offers strong fundamentals, classic architectural details, and room for improvement. A covered front porch welcomes you into a spacious living and dining area featuring an original built in that highlights the home's character. The main level includes two bedrooms and a full bathroom, with two additional bedrooms and another full bath upstairs. The unfinished basement provides excellent storage space. UPDATED. Carpet has been removed and the original hardwood floors on the main level and staircase have been professionally sanded and refinished. The kitchen has been freshly painted, and the electrical panel is being updated. This property presents an opportunity for investors, renovators, or buyers looking to build equity through thoughtful updates. The security cameras will remain. Home is being sold as is as part of an estate.
$230,000
$249,000
Solid all brick Craftsman home offers strong fundamentals, classic architectural details, and room for improvement. A covered front porch welcomes you into a spacious living and dining area featuring an original built in that highlights the home's character. The main level includes two bedrooms and ...
2,620
Sq Ft
1927
Year Built
4
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Fireplace
- Basement
- Crump subdivision
Price history
- PendingAccepted offer
Apr 23, 2026
- Price reduced$234,500 → $230,000
Apr 20, 2026
- Listedat $249,000
Oct 30, 2025
Recent comparable sales

$363,256
1955 Stella Rock Court
5bd · 3ba · 2,631 sqft
Sold May 2026

$420,000
2202 Peartree Ct
3bd · 3ba · 2,423 sqft
Sold May 2026

$315,000
2545 Franklin Street
4bd · 3ba · 3,312 sqft
Sold May 2026

$285,300
2363 Shadow Bend Drive
3bd · 3ba · 2,130 sqft
Sold May 2026

$295,000
1994 Shadow Creek Boulevard
3bd · 3ba · 2,130 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 27% below median for similar nearby sales.
FEATURES & AMENITIES
Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$249,000Listed· Oct 30, 2025
$230,000Reduced
↓ $19,000 (7.6% off original)
111 days on market
Layout
Schools
Bartholomew Con School Corp
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis40.7 mi
- Fishers High School52.4 mi
- IU Health North Hospital52.6 mi
- Conner Prairie52.6 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)52.8 mi
- Carmel High School53.5 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
2,620 sq ft
Year Built
1927
Stories
One and One Half
Subdivision
Crump
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2 full
Garage
1 spaces
School District
Bartholomew Con School Corp