Sold — 1141 Clay Spring Drive, Carmel, IN 46032Is this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 1141 Clay Spring Dr
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 1141 Clay Spring Dr in Clay Springs or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Gorgeous home in highly desirable West Carmel! This meticulously cared-for 5-bedroom, 3.5-bath beauty offers an ideal floor plan with thoughtful design throughout. The beautifully updated gourmet kitchen features stone countertops, shaker cabinetry, a large island with seating, crown molding, stylish backsplash, wine cooler, and stainless-steel appliances-perfect for cooking and entertaining. And, don't forget the butlers pantry offering so much extra storage and an abundance of counter space! The inviting family room boasts a cozy fireplace and elegant crown molding, while rich hardwood floors flow through the main living spaces. A versatile main-level flex room-currently a playroom-could also serve as a private office or additional living area. Upstairs, the primary suite impresses with tray ceilings,a spa-like ensuite bath with dual sinks, walk-in shower, garden tub, and a spacious walk-in closet. Additional bedrooms are generously sized, and a large bonus area offers a private sleeping area,, sitting area, and full bath-perfect for guests or in-law accommodations. The full finished basement provides abundant space for recreation, a media area, fitness, or hobbies. Outdoors, the fully fenced backyard features a deck, outdoor fireplace, and peaceful wooded views-ideal for relaxing or hosting gatherings. Located near Clay Terrace, top-rated Carmel Clay Schools, shops, restaurants, and with easy access to Indianapolis, Fishers, and more. This home also includes durable Hardie Plank siding, recent mechanical updates, and access to neighborhood amenities including a pool and clubhouse.
$725,000
$825,000
Gorgeous home in highly desirable West Carmel! This meticulously cared-for 5-bedroom, 3.5-bath beauty offers an ideal floor plan with thoughtful design throughout. The beautifully updated gourmet kitchen features stone countertops, shaker cabinetry, a large island with seating, crown molding, sty...
5,047
Sq Ft
1998
Year Built
0.43
Acres
Off Market
Status
$586,900
Assessed Value
5
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 19% below list in 64 days
- 2 fireplaces
- Finished basement (1,250 sqft)
- 3-car garage
- Clay Springs subdivision
Sold
$667,000
-$158,000 below list (-19.2%)
- Closed
- Nov 21, 2025
- Listed at
- $825,000
- Sold
- 6 months ago
- Sold in
- 64 days
Price history
- Sold$667,000
Nov 21, 2025
- Price reduced$779,900 → $725,000
Oct 9, 2025
- Listedat $825,000
Aug 11, 2025
Recent comparable sales

$2,579,900
1995 W 116th Street
5bd · 5ba · 5,574 sqft
Sold May 2026

$547,000
11382 Royal Place
4bd · 3ba · 4,105 sqft
Sold May 2026

$1,230,000
12621 Treaty Line Street
4bd · 5ba · 5,613 sqft
Sold May 2026

$815,000
14154 Wicksworth Way
4bd · 4ba · 4,340 sqft
Sold May 2026

$740,000
10505 Trebah Circle
5bd · 5ba · 4,151 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 18% below median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$825,000Listed· Aug 11, 2025
$725,000Reduced
↓ $100,000 (12.1% off original)
64 days on market
Layout
Primary suite
Closet Walk in
Primary bath
Shower Stall Full,Sinks Double,Suite,Tub Garden
Schools
Carmel Clay Schools
Middle
Creekside Middle School
- 3.3 mi
High
Carmel High School
Neighborhood
- Carmel Central Park1.0 mi
- Clay Terrace3.0 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)3.3 mi
- Carmel High School3.3 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District3.4 mi
- Zionsville Community HS3.7 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
5,047 sq ft
Year Built
1998
Stories
Two
Lot Size
0.43 acres
Subdivision
Clay Springs
Section 1
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
3 full, 1 half
Garage
3 spaces
School District
Carmel Clay Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$586,900
Land Value
$185,400
32% of total
Improvement Value
$401,500
68% of total
- Annual tax · 2024
- $5,656
- Exemption
- Homestead
PARCEL & LEGAL
Lot / Section
Section 1