Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 1165 Freeman Road

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Spencer, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 1165 Freeman Road, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Spencer.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

This cozy 3-bedroom, 1-bath home offers 928 sq. ft. of comfortable living space, ideally situated just 1.5 miles south of town on Freeman Road. Step inside to find a welcoming living room, a kitchen, and a convenient laundry/mud room that opens into a spacious enclosed garage (approx. 14x33) - perfect for extra storage or a workshop area. Relax on the 6x16 front porch and enjoy the peaceful rhythm of small-town life as cars pass by. The backyard gently slopes toward a serene wood line, complete with a fire pit - a perfect spot for evening gatherings or quiet nights under the stars.

Listed by Christopher Wesley· RE/MAX Select Associates, Inc.· MLS# 22045839
SoldSold in 200 days

$99,900

$139,900

3Beds
1Baths
928Sq Ft

This cozy 3-bedroom, 1-bath home offers 928 sq. ft. of comfortable living space, ideally situated just 1.5 miles south of town on Freeman Road. Step inside to find a welcoming living room, a kitchen, and a convenient laundry/mud room that opens into a spacious enclosed garage (approx. 14x33) - perfe...

Listed by Christopher Wesley· RE/MAX Select Associates, Inc.· MLS# MBR22045839

928

Sq Ft

1935

Year Built

3

Bedrooms

1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 25% below list in 200 days

Sold

$105,000

-$34,900 below list (-24.9%)

Closed
Feb 27, 2026
Listed at
$139,900
Sold
2 months ago
Sold in
200 days

Price history

  1. Sold$105,000

    Feb 27, 2026

  2. Price reduced$109,900 → $99,900

    Jan 17, 2026

  3. Listedat $139,900

    Jun 17, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 29% below median for similar nearby sales.

$125K$193KMedian $149K
$105K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Hardwood Floors

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $139,900Listed· Jun 17, 2025

  • $99,900Reduced

    $40,000 (28.6% off original)

200 days on market

Layout

Main
316 rooms928 sq ft

Neighborhood

  • Downtown Indianapolis46.8 mi
  • Zionsville Community HS54.7 mi
  • Carmel Central Park57.4 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)58.3 mi
  • Carmel High School58.9 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District59.4 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

928 sq ft

Year Built

1935

Stories

One

Subdivision

No Subdivision

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

1 full

Garage

1 spaces

School District

Spencer-Owen Community Schools

Powered by Ackee.ai