Recently Sold — 1222 S H Street, Elwood, IN 46036Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 1222 S H Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Elwood, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 1222 S H Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Elwood.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Charming and fully updated bungalow offering 1,198 square feet of beautifully refreshed living space! This 2-bedroom, 1-bath home blends classic character with modern upgrades and sits on a spacious 5,663 square foot lot. Enjoy true peace of mind with a brand-new roof, entryway, and HVAC system. Inside, you'll find all-new flooring throughout and a completely renovated kitchen featuring brand-new cabinetry, countertops, and appliances, and completely updated bathroom - designed for both style and functionality. Step outside to enjoy the brand-new deck, perfect for entertaining, grilling, or relaxing in your backyard. The property also features a detached garage plus an additional carport, providing excellent parking, storage, or workshop potential. A cozy three-seasons room offers flexible bonus space ideal for a sitting area, hobby room, or extra storage. With inviting curb appeal, thoughtful updates, and move-in-ready condition, this bungalow is the perfect blend of charm and modern comfort. Schedule your showing today - this one is a must-see!
$139,500
Charming and fully updated bungalow offering 1,198 square feet of beautifully refreshed living space! This 2-bedroom, 1-bath home blends classic character with modern upgrades and sits on a spacious 5,663 square foot lot. Enjoy true peace of mind with a brand-new roof, entryway, and HVAC system. In...
1,198
Sq Ft
1895
Year Built
2
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 3.2% over list in 5 days
Sold
$144,000
+$4,500 over list (3.2%)
- Closed
- Apr 9, 2026
- Listed at
- $139,500
- Sold
- 1 month ago
- Sold in
- 5 days
Price history
- Sold$144,000
Apr 9, 2026
- Listedat $139,500
Feb 27, 2026
Recent comparable sales
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 7.7% below median for similar nearby sales.
Price history
$139,500Listed· Feb 27, 2026
5 days on market
Neighborhood
- Hamilton Town Center20.1 mi
- Hamilton Southeastern HS20.7 mi
- Westfield High School21.6 mi
- Conner Prairie22.5 mi
- Fishers High School22.7 mi
- IU Health North Hospital24.4 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
1,198 sq ft
Year Built
1895
Stories
One
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1 full
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Elwood Community School Corp