Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 1225 E Adams Street, Muncie, IN 473051225 E Adams Street
Muncie, Indiana 47305
No Subdivision
$129,999
Schedule a Showing3
Beds
2
Baths
1,856
Sq Ft
1890
Year Built
0.08
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 1225 E Adams Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Muncie, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 1225 E Adams Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Muncie.
ABOUT THIS HOME
This beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath home is move-in ready, featuring stylish modern finishes and numerous upgrades throughout. The open-concept layout offers new flooring, fresh carpet, updated light fixtures, and a stylish kitchen with granite countertops, new cabinetry, and a center island ideal for entertaining. Major updates include a new roof with ridge vents, new windows, updated plumbing, 200-amp electrical service, a new electric water heater, and a new gas furnace. Upstairs, a splitter system provides heating and air conditioning for year-round comfort in the bedroom. Both bathrooms boast new vanities and updated showers, while the fenced backyard offers plenty of space to unwind and enjoy the fresh air. Combining modern style with functional living, this home is ready for its next owner. Schedule a showing today!
Key things to know
- Basement
Monthly payment
Estimate · $129,999
$748/mo
≈ $692 principal & interest · $56 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $26,000 on a loan of $103,999.
Price history
- Listedat $129,999
May 8, 2026
Recent comparable sales

$147,500
1025 E Washington Street
3bd · 2ba · 1,694 sqft
Sold Feb 2026

$65,000
518 S Elliott Street
3bd · 2ba · 1,542 sqft
Sold Jan 2026

$50,000
807 N Elm Street
4bd · 1ba · 1,584 sqft
Sold Oct 2025

$90,000
960 W Main Street
4bd · 2ba · 1,565 sqft
Sold Oct 2025

$70,000
417 S Elliott Street
2bd · 1ba · 1,558 sqft
Sold Oct 2025
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 86% above median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
Price history
$129,999Listed· May 8, 2026
5 days on market
Layout
Schools
Muncie Community Schools
Neighborhood
- Hamilton Town Center34.0 mi
- Hamilton Southeastern HS34.8 mi
- Conner Prairie36.9 mi
- Fishers High School37.0 mi
- IU Health North Hospital40.2 mi
- Westfield High School41.1 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
1,856 sq ft
Year Built
1890
Stories
One and One Half
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1 full, 1 half
School District
Muncie Community Schools