Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 1229 E Market Street, Indianapolis, IN 462021229 E Market Street
Indianapolis, Indiana 46202
Jacksons Market
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,456
Sq Ft
1970
Year Built
0.05
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 1229 E Market Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 1229 E Market Street in Jacksons Market, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Back on the market at no fault of the home or seller and ready for a new owner. This adorable half duplex is just minutes from Downtown Indy and Fountain Square. This move in ready home features an updated kitchen with stainless steel appliances and bamboo wood floors throughout the main level, creating a warm and inviting space. Upstairs you will find two bedrooms with brand new carpet and a full bath complete with double sinks, a large soaking tub, and a subway tile surround. The primary bedroom features soaring ceilings and abundant natural light, making the space feel open and airy. On the main level, the den provides flexible use and could easily be converted into a third bedroom, home office, or additional living space. Step outside to the spacious back deck, perfect for relaxing or entertaining on summer evenings under the lights. This home is truly turnkey and offers a great opportunity for both homeowners and investors, with strong rental or short term income potential. Very motivated seller. Schedule your showing today.
Key things to know
- Updated kitchen with stainless steel appliances
- Bamboo wood floors on main level
- Primary bedroom with vaulted ceilings and natural light
- Flexible den (convertible to 3rd bedroom or office)
- Spacious back deck with lighting
Monthly payment
Estimate · $265,000
$1,555/mo
≈ $1,410 principal & interest · $145 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $53,000 on a loan of $212,000.
Price history
- Price reduced$275,000 → $265,000
May 11, 2026
- Listedat $298,000
Aug 22, 2025
Recent comparable sales

$250,000
1901 Carrollton Avenue
3bd · 1ba · 1,472 sqft
Sold May 2026

$378,900
1718 Alvord Street
2bd · 3ba · 1,591 sqft
Sold May 2026

$375,500
1204 Polk Street
3bd · 3ba · 1,410 sqft
Sold May 2026

$355,000
1806 Alvord Street
2bd · 3ba · 1,344 sqft
Sold May 2026

$372,000
1543 Yandes Street
2bd · 3ba · 1,708 sqft
Sold Apr 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 29% below median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
Price history
$298,000Listed· Aug 22, 2025
$265,000Reduced
↓ $33,000 (11.1% off original)
236 days on market
Layout
Schools
Indianapolis Public Schools
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis1.1 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)13.2 mi
- Carmel Central Park13.7 mi
- IU Health North Hospital13.9 mi
- Carmel High School13.9 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District14.5 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
1,456 sq ft
Year Built
1970
Stories
Two
Subdivision
Jacksons Market
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1 full, 1 half
Garage
1 spaces
School District
Indianapolis Public Schools