Sold — 1229 Helford Lane, Carmel, IN 46032
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 1229 Helford Ln
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 1229 Helford Ln in Claridge Farm or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Welcome to this stunning 4-bedroom, 3.5-bath home, where timeless elegance meets modern updates on a serene, private tree-lined lot. From the moment you step inside, you'll feel the pride of ownership and exceptional quality that sets this home apart. Gorgeous refinished hardwood floors, custom built-ins in the office/den with glass French doors, eye-catching crown molding and trim work detail, and a new stone surround gas fireplace with a limestone hearth in the great room create an inviting atmosphere. The beautifully updated gourmet kitchen is a dream featuring a large center island, high-end Viking and Dacor stainless appliances, walk-in pantry, and planning desk perfect for everyday living and effortless entertaining. Relax in the four-season sunroom with heated slate floors, or host guests on the expansive deck with a built-in gas grill and picturesque pond views. The spacious primary suite is your private retreat with cathedral ceilings, a spa-like renovated bath with Italian marble counters, and a custom walk-in closet. Upstairs also includes a secondary bedroom ensuite, plus two additional bedrooms sharing a stylish Jack & Jill bath with pocket doors. A front and back staircase make getting around the house with ease. The lower level is framed and roughed-in for a full bathroom and wet bar and ready to become your dream space. Yard irrigation and 3 car garage with floor drain and hot and cold spigots for your needs. With tons of recent updates and exceptional attention to detail throughout, this move-in-ready home offers the perfect blend of comfort, luxury, and functionality. Top rated Carmel Schools and easy access to shopping, dining, US 31 and I465.
$847,500
Welcome to this stunning 4-bedroom, 3.5-bath home, where timeless elegance meets modern updates on a serene, private tree-lined lot. From the moment you step inside, you'll feel the pride of ownership and exceptional quality that sets this home apart. Gorgeous refinished hardwood floors, custom buil...
5,273
Sq Ft
1991
Year Built
0.44
Acres
Off Market
Status
$840,300
Assessed Value
4
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 0.8% below list in 3 days
- Fireplace
- Finished basement (221 sqft)
- 3-car garage
- Claridge Farm subdivision
Sold
$840,500
-$7,000 below list (-0.8%)
- Closed
- Jul 21, 2025
- Listed at
- $847,500
- Sold
- 10 months ago
- Sold in
- 3 days
Price history
- Sold$840,500
Jul 21, 2025
- Listedat $847,500
Jun 20, 2025
Claridge Farm · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 2
- Median price
- $900,000
- Median DOM
- 11 days
Recent comparable sales

$547,000
11382 Royal Place
4bd · 3ba · 4,105 sqft
Sold May 2026

$815,000
14154 Wicksworth Way
4bd · 4ba · 4,340 sqft
Sold May 2026

$740,000
10505 Trebah Circle
5bd · 5ba · 4,151 sqft
Sold May 2026

$790,000
9660 Sunwood Way
3bd · 3ba · 3,739 sqft
Sold May 2026

$560,000
12864 Fleetwood Drive S
4bd · 3ba · 4,078 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 14% above median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$847,500Listed· Jun 20, 2025
3 days on market
Neighborhood
- Carmel Central Park1.2 mi
- Clay Terrace3.1 mi
- Carmel High School3.5 mi
- Zionsville Community HS3.5 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)3.5 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District3.6 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
5,273 sq ft
Year Built
1991
Stories
Two
Lot Size
0.44 acres
Subdivision
Claridge Farm
Section 3
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3 full, 1 half
Garage
3 spaces
School District
Carmel Clay Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$840,300
Land Value
$193,400
23% of total
Improvement Value
$646,900
77% of total
- Annual tax · 2024
- $9,098
- Exemption
- Homestead
PARCEL & LEGAL
Lot / Section
Section 3