Sold — 12460 Horsham Street, Carmel, IN 46032
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 12460 Horsham St
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 12460 Horsham St in The Village of Westclay or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Welcome to this incredible, custom built single-family residence in the Village of West Clay. The heart of this home is undoubtedly the kitchen, with top quality stainless steel appliances, granite countertops, bright breakfast room and a double sided fireplace. The Great room is a testament to architectural artistry, where a fireplace casts a warm glow across high ceilings creating an atmosphere of grandeur and relaxation. Retreat to the master suite with a fabulous bathroom where you will find double vanities and soaking tubs, the perfect space to unwind after a long day. The attached in law suite (or nanny/guest quarter) adds to the charm and functionally of this home and it features an updated bathroom and mini kitchen. Beyond the interiors, discover the joy of outdoor living with a porch, patio, deck, and balcony that extend the living space, providing ideal settings for morning coffee or evening gatherings. The basement unveils a bar, offering a dedicated space for entertainment and relaxation. The basement has plenty of room for guests, office, exercise room and storage. With five bedrooms and three full + one half bathrooms, this home provides ample space for a life well-lived, enhanced by an open floor plan that encourages connection and ease. This Carmel home is more than just a property; it's a statement of refined living. The 3 car garage has very high ceilings and a basketball hoop inside. Neighborhood has various pools, playgrounds, walking paths.TV in workout room as well as in the in-law suite will stay with the home.
$1,299,999
Welcome to this incredible, custom built single-family residence in the Village of West Clay. The heart of this home is undoubtedly the kitchen, with top quality stainless steel appliances, granite countertops, bright breakfast room and a double sided fireplace. The Great room is a testament to a...
5,194
Sq Ft
2004
Year Built
0.19
Acres
Off Market
Status
$985,000
Assessed Value
5
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 15% below list in 5 days
- Fireplace
- Finished basement (1,507 sqft)
- 3-car garage
- The Village of Westclay subdivision
Sold
$1,104,200
-$195,799 below list (-15.1%)
- Closed
- Nov 24, 2025
- Listed at
- $1,299,999
- Sold
- 5 months ago
- Sold in
- 5 days
Price history
- Sold$1,104,200
Nov 24, 2025
- Listedat $1,299,999
Oct 22, 2025
The Village of Westclay · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 45
- Median price
- $935,000
- Median DOM
- 8 days
Recent comparable sales

$815,000
14154 Wicksworth Way
4bd · 4ba · 4,340 sqft
Sold May 2026

$2,579,900
1995 W 116th Street
5bd · 5ba · 5,574 sqft
Sold May 2026

$547,000
11382 Royal Place
4bd · 3ba · 4,105 sqft
Sold May 2026

$1,230,000
12621 Treaty Line Street
4bd · 5ba · 5,613 sqft
Sold May 2026

$1,610,000
1861 Blore Heath
5bd · 6ba · 6,446 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 10% below median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Price history
$1,299,999Listed· Oct 22, 2025
5 days on market
Neighborhood
- Carmel Central Park1.9 mi
- Zionsville Community HS2.8 mi
- Clay Terrace3.7 mi
- Carmel High School4.2 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District4.3 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)4.3 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
5,194 sq ft
Year Built
2004
Stories
Two
Lot Size
0.19 acres
Subdivision
Village of Westclay
Section 5006-B
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
3 full, 1 half
Garage
3 spaces
School District
Carmel Clay Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$985,000
Land Value
$191,000
19% of total
Improvement Value
$794,000
81% of total
- Annual tax · 2024
- $9,178
- Exemption
- Homestead
PARCEL & LEGAL
Lot / Section
Section 5006-B