Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 12465 Old Pond Rd

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Noblesville, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 12465 Old Pond Rd in Deer Path or just curious what your home is worth in today's Noblesville market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Welcome home to Old Pond! This well cared for home is ready for it's next Chapter. Please check out all the great space inside and out! You will love the great room, loft as hang out spaces as well as the 4 generous size bedrooms. Primary bath has a jetted tub and separate shower, and double vanity sinks. There are solar panels to save a bundle! Enjoy amazing outdoor space in your privacy fenced yard. Convenient to shopping, dining, and entertainment galore! Great schools for the kiddos as well as great walking paths, pool, basketball and tennis/pickleball! Escape on weekends as if you are on vacation with all there is to do!

Listed by Linda McClure· Compass Indiana, LLC· MLS# 22078730
SoldSold in 40 days

$375,000

$385,000

4Beds
2.1Baths
2,616Sq Ft

Welcome home to Old Pond! This well cared for home is ready for it's next Chapter. Please check out all the great space inside and out! You will love the great room, loft as hang out spaces as well as the 4 generous size bedrooms. Primary bath has a jetted tub and separate shower, and double vani...

Listed by Linda McClure· Compass Indiana, LLC· MLS# MBR22078730

2,364

Sq Ft

2008

Year Built

0.25

Acres

Off Market

Status

$436,500

Assessed Value

4

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 3.4% below list in 40 days
  • Spa / hot tub
  • Fireplace
  • Deer Path subdivision

Sold

$372,000

-$13,000 below list (-3.4%)

Closed
Mar 16, 2026
Listed at
$385,000
Sold
2 months ago
Sold in
40 days

Price history

  1. Sold$372,000

    Mar 16, 2026

  2. Price reduced$385,000 → $375,000

    Jan 16, 2026

  3. Listedat $385,000

    Jan 5, 2026

Sold
26
Median price
$317,000
Median DOM
23 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 21% below median for similar nearby sales.

$390K$664KMedian $470K
$372K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Breakfast BarWalk-In Closet(s)Ceiling Vaulted

Exterior

Fire Pit

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $385,000Listed· Jan 5, 2026

  • $375,000Reduced

    $10,000 (2.6% off original)

40 days on market

Layout

Main
4 rooms1,308 sq ft
Upper
425 rooms1,308 sq ft

Primary suite

Closet Walk in

Primary bath

Shower Stall Full,Sinks Double,Tub Whirlpool

Schools

Hamilton Southeastern Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Hamilton Town Center1.7 mi
    • Hamilton Southeastern HS2.4 mi
    • Conner Prairie4.5 mi
    • Fishers High School4.7 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital7.6 mi
    • Carmel Arts & Design District9.5 mi

    OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    2,364 sq ft

    Year Built

    2008

    Stories

    Two

    Lot Size

    0.25 acres

    Subdivision

    Deer Path

    Section 16

    Bedrooms

    4

    Bathrooms

    2 full, 1 half

    Garage

    2 spaces

    School District

    Hamilton Southeastern Schools

    TAX ASSESSMENT

    Hamilton County assessed values for current year

    Total Assessed Value

    $436,500

    Land Value

    $125,000

    Land$125,000

    29% of total

    Improvement Value

    $311,500

    Improvements$311,500

    71% of total

    Annual tax · 2025
    $4,410
    Exemption
    Homestead

    PARCEL & LEGAL

    Lot / Section

    Section 16

    Powered by Ackee.ai