Sold — 12570 Timber Creek Drive, Carmel, IN 46032
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 12570 Timber Creek Dr, Unit 5
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 12570 Timber Creek Dr, Unit 5 in Timber Creek or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
The best of Carmel living, under $300,000- right in the heart of it all. Close to Farmers market, Palladium, Gazebo gatherings, July 4th events, Monon Trail, restaurants and shopping. Open floor plan with wood burning fireplace in family room with vaulted ceiling (no one above you), new slider door out onto patio with view of trail and tree line. 2 Bedroom, 2 Bath end unit in back of building gives you privacy for morning coffee and or late night reading. Updates include windows and slider door, new paint, flooring, lighting, hardware in kitchen and baths. Kitchen has stainless steel appliances, new kitchen sink hardware and leads to full laundry room with washer and dryer included. Locked Storage closet included down back hallway of unit. One parking spot out front Clubhouse recently updated with pool-currently being renovated but will be open for summer use, tennis courts and work out room available for use. Clubhouse can be rented as an owner for gatherings. Low maintenance living in move in condition at its finest in Carmel.
$225,000
The best of Carmel living, under $300,000- right in the heart of it all. Close to Farmers market, Palladium, Gazebo gatherings, July 4th events, Monon Trail, restaurants and shopping. Open floor plan with wood burning fireplace in family room with vaulted ceiling (no one above you), new slider door...
1,069
Sq Ft
1989
Year Built
Off Market
Status
$212,600
Assessed Value
2
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold at list price in 2 days
- Fireplace
- Timber Creek subdivision
Sold
$225,000
- Closed
- Jun 6, 2024
- Sold
- 1 year ago
- Sold in
- 2 days
Price history
- Sold$225,000
Jun 6, 2024
- Listedat $225,000
May 18, 2024
Timber Creek · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 10
- Median price
- $246,900
- Median DOM
- 62 days
Recent comparable sales

$219,000
12584 Tennyson Lane
2bd · 2ba · 1,134 sqft
Sold May 2026

$272,500
12517 Timber Creek Drive
2bd · 2ba · 1,070 sqft
Sold May 2026

$550,000
925 Veterans Way
2bd · 2ba · 1,316 sqft
Sold May 2026

$220,000
12833 Tradd Street
2bd · 1ba · 1,126 sqft
Sold May 2026

$217,000
12519 Timber Creek Drive
2bd · 2ba · 1,070 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 2.3% above median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Price history
$225,000Listed· May 18, 2024
2 days on market
Neighborhood
- Carmel Central Park1.1 mi
- Carmel High School1.2 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District1.3 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)1.4 mi
- Clay Terrace1.4 mi
- IU Health North Hospital3.7 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
1,069 sq ft
Year Built
1989
Stories
One
Subdivision
Timber Creek
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2 full
School District
Carmel Clay Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$212,600
Land Value
$61,200
29% of total
Improvement Value
$151,400
71% of total
- Annual tax · 2023
- $1,532
- Exemption
- Homestead