Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 127 S Madison Street, Knightstown, IN 46148127 S Madison Street
Knightstown, Indiana 46148
Whites
5
Beds
2
Baths
3,040
Sq Ft
1900
Year Built
0.21
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 127 S Madison Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Knightstown, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 127 S Madison Street in Whites, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Knightstown.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Welcome to this beautifully updated 3,000+ square foot home built in 1900, located in the heart of Knightstown. This spacious residence offers 5 bedrooms and 2 fully renovated bathrooms, with an updated kitchen designed for both function and style. A main-level office provides flexible living space and was previously used as a sixth bedroom. Enjoy outdoor living in the expansive backyard featuring a firepit seating area, wood deck, and an above-ground pool-ideal for relaxing or entertaining. The detached two-car garage includes workbenches, perfect for hobbies or additional storage. Inside, the home showcases classic wooden doors and abundant storage throughout. The exterior-access basement houses the gas water heater (2015), gas furnace (2022), and water softener, offering peace of mind with key mechanical updates already in place.
Key things to know
- Five bedrooms plus main-level office
- Renovated kitchen and two updated bathrooms
- Above-ground pool and fire pit in backyard
- New furnace (2022) and water heater (2015)
- Detached two-car garage with workbenches
Browse by room
17 rooms · 56 photos
Monthly payment
Estimate · $209,500
$1,218/mo
≈ $1,115 principal & interest · $103 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $41,900 on a loan of $167,600.
Price history
- Price reduced$214,500 → $209,500
May 7, 2026
- Listedat $219,500
Feb 7, 2026
Recent comparable sales

$100,000
131 S Jefferson Street
5bd · 2ba · 2,235 sqft
Sold Mar 2026

$295,000
151 S Madison Street
4bd · 3ba · 2,352 sqft
Sold Jan 2026

$84,000
32 N McCullum Street
4bd · 2ba · 2,792 sqft
Sold Nov 2025

$550,000
5140 W County Road 450 S
5bd · 3ba · 2,688 sqft
Sold Nov 2025

$500,000
4841 W County Road 450 South
4bd · 3ba · 3,731 sqft
Sold Nov 2025
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 29% below median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
FEATURES & AMENITIES
Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$219,500Listed· Feb 7, 2026
$209,500Reduced
↓ $10,000 (4.6% off original)
91 days on market
Neighborhood
- Hamilton Town Center26.7 mi
- Hamilton Southeastern HS27.2 mi
- Fishers High School28.0 mi
- Conner Prairie28.0 mi
- IU Health North Hospital31.0 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)33.2 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
3,040 sq ft
Year Built
1900
Stories
Two
Subdivision
Whites
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
2 full
Garage
2 spaces
School District
C A Beard Memorial School Corp