Sold — 12917 Brighton Lane, Carmel, IN 46032
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 12917 Brighton Ln
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 12917 Brighton Ln in Springmill Streams or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Welcome to this stunning 4-bed, 4.5-bath home in Carmel's coveted Springmill Streams neighborhood. Situated on over half an acre, the private, landscaped lot features a spacious back patio surrounded by mature trees plus a 3-car attached garage. As you enter, the two-story foyer welcomes you to a functional living area with hardwood floors throughout. The modern kitchen features a spacious quartzite island, custom cabinetry, and high end appliances including an 8-burner Viking range and double oven. Additional main-floor spaces include a formal living and dining room and a sunroom with patio access. The lower level boasts a rec room, kitchenette/bar, and a full bath - perfect for entertaining and making memories with family. Upstairs, the primary suite impresses with a recently renovated bath featuring a water closet, deep soaking tub, double vanities and doorless walk-in shower. The primary closet is expansive with custom built-ins and a laundry hook-up for added convenience. Three additional bedrooms and two full baths complete the upper level creating plenty of space for family and guests. Additional upgrades include energy efficient windows, new HVAC and exterior painting (2023). Ideally situated in a prime Carmel location, this home offers an exceptional blend of luxury and comfort, just moments from top-rated schools, entertainment, dining, and community amenities.
$899,900
$950,000
Welcome to this stunning 4-bed, 4.5-bath home in Carmel's coveted Springmill Streams neighborhood. Situated on over half an acre, the private, landscaped lot features a spacious back patio surrounded by mature trees plus a 3-car attached garage. As you enter, the two-story foyer welcomes you to a fu...
5,931
Sq Ft
1989
Year Built
0.63
Acres
Off Market
Status
$849,300
Assessed Value
4
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 7.9% below list in 29 days
- Fireplace
- Finished basement (1,447 sqft)
- 3-car garage
- Springmill Streams subdivision
Sold
$875,000
-$75,000 below list (-7.9%)
- Closed
- May 19, 2025
- Listed at
- $950,000
- Sold
- 1 year ago
- Sold in
- 29 days
Price history
- Sold$875,000
May 19, 2025
- Price reduced$950,000 → $899,900
Apr 7, 2025
- Listedat $950,000
Mar 20, 2025
Springmill Streams · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 4
- Median price
- $1,225,000
- Median DOM
- 4 days
Recent comparable sales

$2,579,900
1995 W 116th Street
5bd · 5ba · 5,574 sqft
Sold May 2026

$547,000
11382 Royal Place
4bd · 3ba · 4,105 sqft
Sold May 2026

$1,230,000
12621 Treaty Line Street
4bd · 5ba · 5,613 sqft
Sold May 2026

$815,000
14154 Wicksworth Way
4bd · 4ba · 4,340 sqft
Sold May 2026

$1,610,000
1861 Blore Heath
5bd · 6ba · 6,446 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 29% below median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$950,000Listed· Mar 20, 2025
$899,900Reduced
↓ $50,100 (5.3% off original)
29 days on market
Layout
Primary suite
Closet Walk in
Primary bath
Sinks Double,Suite,Tub Full with Separate Shower
Schools
Carmel Clay Schools
Neighborhood
- Carmel Central Park0.9 mi
- Clay Terrace2.6 mi
- Carmel High School3.1 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District3.1 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)3.3 mi
- Zionsville Community HS3.9 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
5,931 sq ft
Year Built
1989
Stories
Two
Lot Size
0.63 acres
Subdivision
Springmill Streams
Section 6
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
4 full, 1 half
Garage
3 spaces
School District
Carmel Clay Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$849,300
Land Value
$218,300
26% of total
Improvement Value
$631,000
74% of total
- Annual tax · 2023
- $8,172
- Exemption
- Homestead
PARCEL & LEGAL
Lot / Section
Section 6