Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 1303 3rd Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Covington, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 1303 3rd Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Covington.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

An exceptional investment prospect with this property offering two distinct rental homes on a single parcel. The first home has recently been remodeled, and features 2 bedrooms, 1 full bath, and an open concept living/kitchen area with vinyl plank flooring. The second home offers 1 bedroom, full bathroom, kitchen, a cozy living area and a convenient carport next to the home. Don't miss out on this remarkable investment opportunity!

Listed by Chad Hess· F.C. Tucker West Central· MLS# 21939592
SoldSold in 197 days

$110,000

$135,000

1Beds
1Baths
600Sq Ft

An exceptional investment prospect with this property offering two distinct rental homes on a single parcel. The first home has recently been remodeled, and features 2 bedrooms, 1 full bath, and an open concept living/kitchen area with vinyl plank flooring. The second home offers 1 bedroom, full bat...

Listed by Chad Hess· F.C. Tucker West Central· MLS# MBR21939592

600

Sq Ft

1880

Year Built

1

Bedrooms

1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 30% below list in 197 days

Sold

$95,000

-$40,000 below list (-29.6%)

Closed
Nov 3, 2025
Listed at
$135,000
Sold
6 months ago
Sold in
197 days

Price history

  1. Sold$95,000

    Nov 3, 2025

  2. Price reduced$119,900 → $110,000

    Feb 15, 2024

  3. Listedat $135,000

    Aug 22, 2023

Recent comparable sales

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $135,000Listed· Aug 22, 2023

  • $110,000Reduced

    $25,000 (18.5% off original)

197 days on market

Layout

Main
114 rooms600 sq ft

Schools

Covington Community School Corp

    Neighborhood

    • Zionsville Community HS62.1 mi
    • Carmel Central Park66.7 mi
    • Clay Terrace67.7 mi
    • Westfield High School67.7 mi
    • Carmel Arts & Design District68.8 mi
    • Carmel High School68.9 mi

    PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    600 sq ft

    Year Built

    1880

    Stories

    One

    Subdivision

    No Subdivision

    Bedrooms

    1

    Bathrooms

    1 full

    School District

    Covington Community School Corp

    Powered by Ackee.ai