Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 2781 N Towpath Road

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Covington, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 2781 N Towpath Road, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Covington.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Welcome to your peaceful escape on the banks of the Wabash River! This charming 2-bedroom, 1-bath cabin offers the perfect blend of rustic charm and modern comfort. Nestled among the trees with stunning water views, this home features a deck overlooking the river-ideal for morning coffee, evening sunsets, or simply relaxing as the water flows by. This home offers a 2 car garage as well as a detached & covered patio. Perfect to sit and enjoy the nature around you. Inside, the cabin offers a warm atmosphere and presents a fantastic opportunity to create your dream getaway, vacation rental, or full-time residence. If you're looking for a quiet escape, this hidden gem on the Wabash River is waiting for you to make it your own!

Listed by Ashlee Pritchett· Wolfpack Realty· MLS# 22055046
SoldSold in 61 days

$78,850

$83,000

2Beds
1Baths
726Sq Ft

Welcome to your peaceful escape on the banks of the Wabash River! This charming 2-bedroom, 1-bath cabin offers the perfect blend of rustic charm and modern comfort. Nestled among the trees with stunning water views, this home features a deck overlooking the river-ideal for morning coffee, evening s...

Listed by Ashlee Pritchett· Wolfpack Realty· MLS# MBR22055046

726

Sq Ft

1994

Year Built

2

Bedrooms

1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 16% below list in 61 days

Sold

$70,000

-$13,000 below list (-15.7%)

Closed
Nov 4, 2025
Listed at
$83,000
Sold
6 months ago
Sold in
61 days

Price history

  1. Sold$70,000

    Nov 4, 2025

  2. Price reduced$83,000 → $78,850

    Aug 19, 2025

  3. Listedat $83,000

    Aug 6, 2025

Price history

  • $83,000Listed· Aug 6, 2025

  • $78,850Reduced

    $4,150 (5.0% off original)

61 days on market

Layout

Main
215 rooms726 sq ft

Schools

Covington Community School Corp

    Neighborhood

    • Zionsville Community HS60.1 mi
    • Carmel Central Park64.5 mi
    • Westfield High School65.1 mi
    • Clay Terrace65.4 mi
    • Carmel Arts & Design District66.5 mi
    • Carmel High School66.7 mi

    PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    726 sq ft

    Year Built

    1994

    Stories

    One

    Subdivision

    No Subdivision

    Bedrooms

    2

    Bathrooms

    1 full

    Garage

    2 spaces

    School District

    Covington Community School Corp

    Powered by Ackee.ai