Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 1307 W 161st St

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Westfield, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 1307 W 161st St or just curious what your home is worth in today's Westfield market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Charming Log Home in Westfield - 1.5 Acres of Tranquil Living This beautiful 4-bedroom, 3-bathroom log home offers both comfort and space, nestled on a serene 1.5-acre lot in the desirable Westfield area. Step into the warm, welcoming family room with a cozy wood-burning fireplace, perfect for relaxing. The sun-filled breakfast room overlooks the expansive backyard, providing the ideal spot for morning meals. A versatile den/office offers stunning views of the yard, while the impressive addition opens up endless possibilities for a second family room, game room, or whatever suits your lifestyle. With ample room to entertain, both indoors and out, this home combines rustic charm with modern convenience. Enjoy easy access to local amenities and fall in love with all this property has to offer!

Listed by Jeanne Hutcherson· CENTURY 21 Scheetz· MLS# 22020810
SoldSold in 78 days

$775,000

$825,000

4Beds
3Baths
3,302Sq Ft

Charming Log Home in Westfield - 1.5 Acres of Tranquil Living This beautiful 4-bedroom, 3-bathroom log home offers both comfort and space, nestled on a serene 1.5-acre lot in the desirable Westfield area. Step into the warm, welcoming family room with a cozy wood-burning fireplace, perfect for re...

Listed by Jeanne Hutcherson· CENTURY 21 Scheetz· MLS# MBR22020810

3,807

Sq Ft

1980

Year Built

1.47

Acres

Off Market

Status

$433,000

Assessed Value

4

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 11% below list in 78 days
  • Fireplace
  • Basement
  • 1.47-acre lot

Sold

$735,000

-$90,000 below list (-10.9%)

Closed
Jun 10, 2025
Listed at
$825,000
Sold
11 months ago
Sold in
78 days

Price history

  1. Sold$735,000

    Jun 10, 2025

  2. Price reduced$795,000 → $775,000

    Apr 29, 2025

  3. Listedat $825,000

    Feb 20, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 49% above median for similar nearby sales.

$450K$725KMedian $493K
$735K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Hardwood FloorsEat-in Kitchen

Climate

Heat: GeothermalCool: Central AirCool: Geothermal

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $825,000Listed· Feb 20, 2025

  • $775,000Reduced

    $50,000 (6.1% off original)

78 days on market

Layout

Main
16 rooms2,842 sq ft
Upper
424 rooms460 sq ft
Basement
1 rooms

Westfield High School

    3.4 mi

Neighborhood

  • Clay Terrace3.2 mi
  • Westfield High School3.4 mi
  • Carmel Central Park4.0 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District4.5 mi
  • Carmel High School5.0 mi
  • Zionsville Community HS5.4 mi

OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

3,807 sq ft

Year Built

1980

Stories

One and One Half

Lot Size

1.47 acres

Subdivision

No Subdivision

Bedrooms

4

Bathrooms

3 full

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Westfield-Washington Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$433,000

Land Value

$111,200

Land$111,200

26% of total

Improvement Value

$321,800

Improvements$321,800

74% of total

Annual tax · 2023
$3,748
Exemption
Homestead

PARCEL & LEGAL

Powered by Ackee.ai