Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 1320 Goldfinch Dr

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 1320 Goldfinch Dr in Thistlewood or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Wow! Tons of updates in this super cool 4bd2.5bath home. Enter through your double front doors into custom staircase with vaulted ceilings. High end kitchen remodel with oversized bar. Custom cabinets with quartz counters. Large living area leading out to backyard deck. Awesome master suite with huge bathroom and custom closet. This is one you don't want to miss!

Listed by Garrett Brooks· United Real Estate Indpls· MLS# 22069998
SoldSold in 31 days

$585,000

$599,900

4Beds
2.1Baths
3,322Sq Ft

Wow! Tons of updates in this super cool 4bd2.5bath home. Enter through your double front doors into custom staircase with vaulted ceilings. High end kitchen remodel with oversized bar. Custom cabinets with quartz counters. Large living area leading out to backyard deck. Awesome master suite with hug...

Listed by Garrett Brooks· United Real Estate Indpls· MLS# MBR22069998

3,322

Sq Ft

1988

Year Built

0.3

Acres

Off Market

Status

$523,700

Assessed Value

4

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 2.8% below list in 31 days
  • Fireplace
  • Finished basement (702 sqft)
  • Thistlewood subdivision

Sold

$583,000

-$16,900 below list (-2.8%)

Closed
Dec 22, 2025
Listed at
$599,900
Sold
5 months ago
Sold in
31 days

Price history

  1. Sold$583,000

    Dec 22, 2025

  2. Price reduced$599,900 → $585,000

    Nov 17, 2025

  3. Listedat $599,900

    Oct 24, 2025

Sold
3
Median price
$539,900
Median DOM
31 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 4.1% above median for similar nearby sales.

$402K$790KMedian $560K
$583K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Attic AccessBreakfast BarVaulted Ceiling(s)Kitchen IslandEntrance FoyerWood Work Painted

Climate

Heat: Forced AirCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $599,900Listed· Oct 24, 2025

  • $585,000Reduced

    $14,900 (2.5% off original)

31 days on market

Layout

Main
5 rooms1,404 sq ft
Upper
425 rooms1,216 sq ft
Basement
2 rooms702 sq ft finished

Schools

Carmel Clay Schools

  • High

    Carmel High School

    2.3 mi

Neighborhood

  • Clay Terrace0.9 mi
  • Carmel Central Park1.7 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District2.0 mi
  • Carmel High School2.3 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)2.8 mi
  • Westfield High School4.0 mi

OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

3,322 sq ft

Year Built

1988

Stories

Two

Lot Size

0.3 acres

Subdivision

Thistlewood

Section 3

Bedrooms

4

Bathrooms

2 full, 1 half

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Carmel Clay Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$523,700

Land Value

$104,500

Land$104,500

20% of total

Improvement Value

$419,200

Improvements$419,200

80% of total

Annual tax · 2024
$2,796

PARCEL & LEGAL

Lot / Section

Section 3

Powered by Ackee.ai