Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 1324 S 21st Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving New Castle, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 1324 S 21st Street in T M Randle'S, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in New Castle.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Welcome to this beautifully renovated home located at 1324 S. 21st St. in Newcastle, IN. This charming 3-bedroom, 1-bath property features a fresh coat of paint throughout and original hardwood floors that add warmth and character to the living room. The home is totally electric and offers a full, unfinished basement that includes a washer and dryer, providing plenty of storage or future living space potential. The kitchen is equipped with newer appliances, making it both functional and inviting. Step outside to enjoy the covered front porch, perfect for relaxing evenings, and a spacious backyard highlighted by a beautiful, large shade tree. A one-car block garage is conveniently located in the backyard for additional storage or parking.

Listed by Michael McKown· F.C. Tucker/Crossroads· MLS# 22078289
Recently SoldSold in 104 days

$139,900

$144,900

3Beds
1Baths
1,092Sq Ft

Welcome to this beautifully renovated home located at 1324 S. 21st St. in Newcastle, IN. This charming 3-bedroom, 1-bath property features a fresh coat of paint throughout and original hardwood floors that add warmth and character to the living room. The home is totally electric and offers a full, u...

Listed by Michael McKown· F.C. Tucker/Crossroads· MLS# MBR22078289

1,092

Sq Ft

1945

Year Built

3

Bedrooms

1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 3.4% below list in 104 days
  • Basement
  • T M Randle'S subdivision

Sold

$140,000

-$4,900 below list (-3.4%)

Closed
May 8, 2026
Listed at
$144,900
Sold
5 days ago
Sold in
104 days

Price history

  1. Sold$140,000

    May 8, 2026

  2. Price reduced$144,900 → $139,900

    Mar 23, 2026

  3. Listedat $144,900

    Jan 6, 2026

Sold
2
Median price
$140,000
Median DOM
104 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 16% above median for similar nearby sales.

$48K$165KMedian $121K
$140K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Hardwood FloorsEat-in Kitchen

Climate

Heat: ElectricHeat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $144,900Listed· Jan 6, 2026

  • $139,900Reduced

    $5,000 (3.5% off original)

104 days on market

Layout

Main
316 rooms1,092 sq ft

Neighborhood

  • Hamilton Town Center32.3 mi
  • Hamilton Southeastern HS33.0 mi
  • Conner Prairie34.5 mi
  • Fishers High School34.5 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital37.8 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)40.3 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,092 sq ft

Year Built

1945

Stories

One

Subdivision

T M Randle's

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

1 full

Garage

1 spaces

School District

New Castle Community School Corp

Powered by Ackee.ai