Sold — 1335 S 20th Street, Terre Haute, IN 47803Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 1335 S 20th Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Terre Haute, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 1335 S 20th Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Terre Haute.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Charming 2-Bedroom Brick Bungalow with Endless Potential! Welcome to this inviting 2 bedroom, 2 bath brick bungalow full of character and comfort. Step inside and enjoy the enclosed front porch, perfect for sipping morning coffee or relaxing with a good book. The home features a spacious living area, a functional kitchen, and two cozy bedrooms. The large basement provides plenty of storage, laundry space, and room for hobbies-or finish it to create the perfect recreation room or home office. Outside, the classic brick exterior offers timeless curb appeal, while the manageable yard makes for easy upkeep. Whether you're a first-time buyer, downsizing, or looking for a solid investment, this bungalow has so much to offer! Schedule your showing today and make this home yours!
$130,000
$134,900
Charming 2-Bedroom Brick Bungalow with Endless Potential! Welcome to this inviting 2 bedroom, 2 bath brick bungalow full of character and comfort. Step inside and enjoy the enclosed front porch, perfect for sipping morning coffee or relaxing with a good book. The home features a spacious living area...
1,350
Sq Ft
1937
Year Built
2
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 11% below list in 120 days
- Basement
Sold
$120,000
-$14,900 below list (-11.0%)
- Closed
- Jan 7, 2026
- Listed at
- $134,900
- Sold
- 4 months ago
- Sold in
- 120 days
Price history
- Sold$120,000
Jan 7, 2026
- Price reduced$134,900 → $130,000
Sep 22, 2025
- Listedat $134,900
Aug 19, 2025
Recent comparable sales

$184,900
1912 S 31st Street
3bd · 1ba · 1,399 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$200,000
2514 Crawford Street
3bd · 1ba · 1,248 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$165,000
3687 N Countryside Street
3bd · 2ba · 1,479 sqft
Sold Mar 2026

$185,000
2518 Wilson Street
2bd · 2ba · 1,641 sqft
Sold Jan 2026

$48,000
1307 S 21st Street
3bd · 1ba · 1,232 sqft
Sold Nov 2025
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 35% below median for similar nearby sales.
Price history
$134,900Listed· Aug 19, 2025
$130,000Reduced
↓ $4,900 (3.6% off original)
120 days on market
Layout
Schools
Vigo County School Corp
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis69.0 mi
- Zionsville Community HS69.9 mi
- Carmel Central Park74.2 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)76.0 mi
- Clay Terrace76.2 mi
- Carmel High School76.3 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
1,350 sq ft
Year Built
1937
Stories
One
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2 full
School District
Vigo County School Corp