Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 1420 Chestnut Street, Columbus, IN 472011420 Chestnut Street
Columbus, Indiana 47201
No Subdivision
3
Beds
1
Baths
2,336
Sq Ft
1900
Year Built
0.17
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 1420 Chestnut Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Columbus, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 1420 Chestnut Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Columbus.
ABOUT THIS HOME
3bd 1 ba home in convenient location. Large kitchen that includes Ss appliances. The home includes a spacious living room and dining area making it perfect for entertaining. Nice sized office on the main level. The original trim and built-ins add charm to this great home. Spacious backyard includes a storage shed. Schedule your private showing today!
Key things to know
- Original trim and built-ins
- Stainless steel kitchen appliances
- Main-floor office
- High ceilings
- Spacious backyard with shed
Monthly payment
Estimate · $194,900
$1,372/mo
≈ $1,037 principal & interest · $335 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $38,980 on a loan of $155,920.
Price history
- Price reduced$204,900 → $194,900
May 7, 2026
- Listedat $209,900
Apr 9, 2026
Recent comparable sales

$420,000
2202 Peartree Ct
3bd · 3ba · 2,423 sqft
Sold May 2026

$299,995
2010 Stella Rock Trace
3bd · 3ba · 1,760 sqft
Sold May 2026

$285,300
2363 Shadow Bend Drive
3bd · 3ba · 2,130 sqft
Sold May 2026

$250,000
1520 Washington Street
2bd · 2ba · 1,793 sqft
Sold May 2026

$295,000
1994 Shadow Creek Boulevard
3bd · 3ba · 2,130 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 34% below median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
FEATURES & AMENITIES
Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$209,900Listed· Apr 9, 2026
$194,900Reduced
↓ $15,000 (7.1% off original)
29 days on market
Layout
Schools
Bartholomew Con School Corp
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis40.5 mi
- Fishers High School52.3 mi
- IU Health North Hospital52.4 mi
- Conner Prairie52.4 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)52.7 mi
- Carmel High School53.3 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
2,336 sq ft
Year Built
1900
Stories
Two
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1 full
School District
Bartholomew Con School Corp