Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 1437 Bigleaf Dr

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Sheridan, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 1437 Bigleaf Dr in Maple Run or just curious what your home is worth in today's Sheridan market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Truly the best ranch home in the neighborhood! So many features and upgrades makes this 3 bedroom, 2 full bath home a place you'll want to spend your time. Tons of upgrades including glass doorknobs, shiplap paint treatment, board and batten, glass tile backsplash, whole house humidifier, extended cement patio, pull out kitchen shelves, soft-close drawers and cabinets, custom closet shelving, custom blinds - you must see to appreciate. Enjoy your morning coffee on the covered front porch and your afternoon beverage on the back patio watching the horses being trained. Cozy up to the electric fireplace and binge the latest show. This home is better than new and only 4 years old with one owner, non-smoker. Make an appointment to see all the wonderful details added to this beautiful home.

Listed by Jamie Carmosino· Carpenter, REALTORS®· MLS# 22049177
SoldSold in 21 days

$299,900

$315,000

3Beds
2Baths
1,218Sq Ft

Truly the best ranch home in the neighborhood! So many features and upgrades makes this 3 bedroom, 2 full bath home a place you'll want to spend your time. Tons of upgrades including glass doorknobs, shiplap paint treatment, board and batten, glass tile backsplash, whole house humidifier, extended ...

Listed by Jamie Carmosino· Carpenter, REALTORS®· MLS# MBR22049177

1,218

Sq Ft

2020

Year Built

0.15

Acres

Off Market

Status

$238,400

Assessed Value

3

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 5.1% below list in 21 days
  • Fireplace
  • Maple Run subdivision

Sold

$299,000

-$16,000 below list (-5.1%)

Closed
Sep 9, 2025
Listed at
$315,000
Sold
8 months ago
Sold in
21 days

Price history

  1. Sold$299,000

    Sep 9, 2025

  2. Price reduced$302,900 → $299,900

    Aug 11, 2025

  3. Listedat $315,000

    Jul 7, 2025

Sold
29
Median price
$310,000
Median DOM
14 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 39% above median for similar nearby sales.

$193K$330KMedian $215K
$299K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Cathedral Ceiling(s)Kitchen IslandPaddle FanPantrySmart ThermostatWalk-In Closet(s)

Climate

Heat: Heat PumpCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $315,000Listed· Jul 7, 2025

  • $299,900Reduced

    $15,100 (4.8% off original)

21 days on market

Layout

Main
326 rooms1,218 sq ft

Neighborhood

  • Westfield High School7.6 mi
  • Clay Terrace10.2 mi
  • Zionsville Community HS11.0 mi
  • Carmel Central Park11.3 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District11.4 mi
  • Carmel High School12.0 mi

OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,218 sq ft

Year Built

2020

Stories

One

Lot Size

0.15 acres

Subdivision

Maple Run

Section 3B

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

2 full

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Sheridan Community Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$238,400

Land Value

$75,000

Land$75,000

31% of total

Improvement Value

$163,400

Improvements$163,400

69% of total

Annual tax · 2024
$2,296
Exemption
Homestead

PARCEL & LEGAL

Lot / Section

Section 3B

Powered by Ackee.ai