Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 1442 Polo Chase Ct

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 1442 Polo Chase Ct in Saddle Creek or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Large 4 bedroom 2.5 bath home in sought after Saddle Creek neighborhood. This home sits on a .45 acre corner lot and features a partially finished basement, 3c-a garage, patio and deck, main level office, both a living room and great room, fireplace, formal dining room and much more. There is plenty of room in this home to spread out.

Listed by Daniel Witte· Witte Realty Group LLC· MLS# 22078244
SoldSold in 28 days

$574,900

$609,900

4Beds
2.1Baths
3,516Sq Ft

Large 4 bedroom 2.5 bath home in sought after Saddle Creek neighborhood. This home sits on a .45 acre corner lot and features a partially finished basement, 3c-a garage, patio and deck, main level office, both a living room and great room, fireplace, formal dining room and much more. There is plen...

Listed by Daniel Witte· Witte Realty Group LLC· MLS# MBR22078244

3,979

Sq Ft

1998

Year Built

0.45

Acres

Off Market

Status

$446,500

Assessed Value

4

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 3.3% below list in 28 days
  • Fireplace
  • Finished basement (693 sqft)
  • 3-car garage
  • Saddle Creek subdivision

Sold

$590,000

-$19,900 below list (-3.3%)

Closed
Mar 11, 2026
Listed at
$609,900
Sold
2 months ago
Sold in
28 days

Price history

  1. Sold$590,000

    Mar 11, 2026

  2. Price reduced$609,900 → $574,900

    Jan 26, 2026

  3. Listedat $609,900

    Jan 2, 2026

Sold
7
Median price
$600,000
Median DOM
28 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 20% below median for similar nearby sales.

$402K$815KMedian $740K
$590K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

High CeilingsKitchen IslandPantry

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $609,900Listed· Jan 2, 2026

  • $574,900Reduced

    $35,000 (5.7% off original)

28 days on market

Layout

Main
7 rooms1,512 sq ft
Upper
424 rooms1,311 sq ft
Basement
2 rooms693 sq ft finished

Primary suite

Closet Walk in

Schools

Carmel Clay Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Carmel Central Park2.0 mi
    • Clay Terrace2.7 mi
    • Carmel Arts & Design District3.7 mi
    • Zionsville Community HS3.8 mi
    • Carmel High School3.8 mi
    • Monon Trail (Carmel)4.1 mi

    OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    3,979 sq ft

    Year Built

    1998

    Stories

    Two

    Lot Size

    0.45 acres

    Subdivision

    Saddle Creek

    Section 1

    Bedrooms

    4

    Bathrooms

    2 full, 1 half

    Garage

    3 spaces

    School District

    Carmel Clay Schools

    TAX ASSESSMENT

    Hamilton County assessed values for current year

    Total Assessed Value

    $446,500

    Land Value

    $157,100

    Land$157,100

    35% of total

    Improvement Value

    $289,400

    Improvements$289,400

    65% of total

    Annual tax · 2024
    $10,458

    PARCEL & LEGAL

    Lot / Section

    Section 1

    Powered by Ackee.ai