Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 1444 Bigleaf Dr

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Sheridan, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 1444 Bigleaf Dr in Maple Run or just curious what your home is worth in today's Sheridan market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Welcome home to comfort, space, and style in this beautiful 5-bedroom, 3-bath home in Sheridan. Built just 3 years ago, it offers more than 3,000 square feet of thoughtfully updated living space featuring vinyl plank floors, fresh paint, and a bright open layout perfect for everyday living and entertaining. Enjoy a gorgeous, fenced backyard, brand new appliances, and the convenience of a 3-car garage. This home gives you the space you need with the modern upgrades you want.

Listed by Nate Elkins· RE/MAX Advanced Realty· MLS# 22075850
SoldSold in 55 days

$379,900

$389,900

5Beds
2.1Baths
3,326Sq Ft

Welcome home to comfort, space, and style in this beautiful 5-bedroom, 3-bath home in Sheridan. Built just 3 years ago, it offers more than 3,000 square feet of thoughtfully updated living space featuring vinyl plank floors, fresh paint, and a bright open layout perfect for everyday living and enter...

Listed by Nate Elkins· RE/MAX Advanced Realty· MLS# MBR22075850

3,326

Sq Ft

2022

Year Built

0.17

Acres

Off Market

Status

$396,000

Assessed Value

5

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 4.3% below list in 55 days
  • 3-car garage
  • Maple Run subdivision

Sold

$373,000

-$16,900 below list (-4.3%)

Closed
Mar 19, 2026
Listed at
$389,900
Sold
2 months ago
Sold in
55 days

Price history

  1. Sold$373,000

    Mar 19, 2026

  2. Price reduced$389,900 → $379,900

    Jan 2, 2026

  3. Listedat $389,900

    Dec 4, 2025

Sold
29
Median price
$310,000
Median DOM
14 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 20% below median for similar nearby sales.

$384K$1.3MMedian $465K
$373K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Attic AccessHigh CeilingsPantryWalk-In Closet(s)

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $389,900Listed· Dec 4, 2025

  • $379,900Reduced

    $10,000 (2.6% off original)

55 days on market

Layout

Main
5 rooms1,498 sq ft
Upper
526 rooms1,828 sq ft

Neighborhood

  • Westfield High School7.6 mi
  • Clay Terrace10.2 mi
  • Zionsville Community HS11.0 mi
  • Carmel Central Park11.2 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District11.4 mi
  • Carmel High School12.0 mi

OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

3,326 sq ft

Year Built

2022

Stories

Two

Lot Size

0.17 acres

Subdivision

Maple Run

Section 4

Bedrooms

5

Bathrooms

2 full, 1 half

Garage

3 spaces

School District

Sheridan Community Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$396,000

Land Value

$75,000

Land$75,000

19% of total

Improvement Value

$321,000

Improvements$321,000

81% of total

Annual tax · 2024
$3,856
Exemption
Homestead

PARCEL & LEGAL

Lot / Section

Section 4

Powered by Ackee.ai