Recently Sold — 24500 Jerkwater Road, Sheridan, IN 46069
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 24500 Jerkwater Rd
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Sheridan, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 24500 Jerkwater Rd in Adams or just curious what your home is worth in today's Sheridan market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Leaf guard cutters, Raised garden beds, 36in doors, Foam-backed siding, 35yr roof- now 12yrs, Under sink trash, Spice rack, Pull-out mixer shelf, Key cabinet, New driveway, New sidewalk & patio, Lots of closet space, New live edge wood bar top, Big upstairs rooms, Sunroom (moisture-resistant w/ a steel door), Sleep number system
$385,000
$430,000
Leaf guard cutters, Raised garden beds, 36in doors, Foam-backed siding, 35yr roof- now 12yrs, Under sink trash, Spice rack, Pull-out mixer shelf, Key cabinet, New driveway, New sidewalk & patio, Lots of closet space, New live edge wood bar top, Big upstairs rooms, Sunroom (moisture-res...
5,374
Sq Ft
1965
Year Built
0.79
Acres
Off Market
Status
$407,400
Assessed Value
4
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 11% below list in 148 days
- Basement
- 3-car garage
- Adams subdivision
Sold
$383,500
-$46,500 below list (-10.8%)
- Closed
- May 18, 2026
- Listed at
- $430,000
- Sold
- 3 days ago
- Sold in
- 148 days
Price history
- Sold$383,500
May 18, 2026
- Price reduced$405,000 → $385,000
Mar 26, 2026
- Listedat $430,000
Nov 4, 2025
Adams · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 2
- Median price
- $2,150,000
- Median DOM
- 148 days
Recent comparable sales

$506,436
19647 Jaipur Way
5bd · 3ba · 3,300 sqft
Sold May 2026

$465,000
1407 Mahoning Road
4bd · 3ba · 2,736 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$1,325,425
3360 W 206th Street
4bd · 5ba · 4,044 sqft
Sold Mar 2026

$373,000
1444 Bigleaf Drive
5bd · 3ba · 3,326 sqft
Sold Mar 2026

$830,000
627 E 214th Street
3bd · 3ba · 2,669 sqft
Sold Mar 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 24% below median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$430,000Listed· Nov 4, 2025
$385,000Reduced
↓ $45,000 (10.5% off original)
148 days on market
Neighborhood
- Westfield High School8.7 mi
- Clay Terrace11.6 mi
- Zionsville Community HS12.7 mi
- Carmel Central Park12.8 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District12.8 mi
- Carmel High School13.4 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
5,374 sq ft
Year Built
1965
Stories
Two
Lot Size
0.79 acres
Subdivision
Adams
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2 full, 1 half
Garage
3 spaces
School District
Sheridan Community Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$407,400
Land Value
$56,500
14% of total
Improvement Value
$350,900
86% of total
- Annual tax · 2024
- $3,366