Sold — 1485 E Us Highway 40, Brazil, IN 47834Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 1485 E Us Highway 40
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Brazil, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 1485 E Us Highway 40, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Brazil.
ABOUT THIS HOME
This charming single story, brick ranch house is a must see! The living room offers a space where comfort meets elegance, enhanced by the refined touch of crown molding, creating an atmosphere that is both welcoming and sophisticated. The kitchen is designed to be a focal point, featuring a large kitchen island that provides ample space for meal preparation and casual dining, complemented by shaker cabinets and a kitchen bar, perfect for entertaining. The bathroom is thoughtfully designed, featuring a walk-in shower that adds a touch of luxury to your daily routine. This home has a two car detached garage and storage shed. This peaceful location allows you to enjoy a country setting while being moments from city limits.
$229,900
This charming single story, brick ranch house is a must see! The living room offers a space where comfort meets elegance, enhanced by the refined touch of crown molding, creating an atmosphere that is both welcoming and sophisticated. The kitchen is designed to be a focal point, featuring a large ki...
1,622
Sq Ft
1958
Year Built
2
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 3.9% below list in 48 days
- Basement
Sold
$221,000
-$8,900 below list (-3.9%)
- Closed
- Mar 11, 2026
- Listed at
- $229,900
- Sold
- 2 months ago
- Sold in
- 48 days
Price history
- Sold$221,000
Mar 11, 2026
- Listedat $229,900
Dec 12, 2025
Recent comparable sales

$139,900
105 Willow Court
3bd · 1ba · 1,164 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$52,000
1548 W Clover Drive
3bd · 2ba · 1,404 sqft
Sold Mar 2026

$170,000
1053 W Private Road 660 N
3bd · 2ba · 1,820 sqft
Sold Mar 2026

$266,500
215 E Colony Acres Drive
3bd · 2ba · 1,685 sqft
Sold Mar 2026

$215,000
602 S Murphy Avenue
3bd · 2ba · 1,320 sqft
Sold Mar 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 30% above median for similar nearby sales.
Price history
$229,900Listed· Dec 12, 2025
48 days on market
Layout
Schools
Clay Community Schools
Middle
North Clay Middle School
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis51.6 mi
- Zionsville Community HS53.1 mi
- Carmel Central Park57.2 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)58.9 mi
- Carmel High School59.3 mi
- Clay Terrace59.3 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
1,622 sq ft
Year Built
1958
Stories
One
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2 full
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Clay Community Schools