Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 1502 Douglas Dr

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 1502 Douglas Dr in Cool Creek Estates or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

All Brick Custom Built Ranch in Popular Cool Creek Estates! 4 Bed/ 2.5 Baths * Spacious Eat-in Kitchen * Large Family Room w/ Stone Fireplace and gas logs * Fabulous 3 Season Sunroom* Large Corner Lot on Cul-de-sac with mature Landscaping * Sideload 2 car garage * Hardwood Floors in Living Room, Dining Room, and Kitchen. Great Neighborhood.

Listed by Kevin Elson· eXp Realty LLC· MLS# 22071017
SoldSold in 26 days

$404,900

$414,900

4Beds
2.1Baths
2,336Sq Ft

All Brick Custom Built Ranch in Popular Cool Creek Estates! 4 Bed/ 2.5 Baths * Spacious Eat-in Kitchen * Large Family Room w/ Stone Fireplace and gas logs * Fabulous 3 Season Sunroom* Large Corner Lot on Cul-de-sac with mature Landscaping * Sideload 2 car garage * Hardwood Floors in Living Room, Din...

Listed by Kevin Elson· eXp Realty LLC· MLS# MBR22071017

2,336

Sq Ft

1972

Year Built

Off Market

Status

$402,800

Assessed Value

4

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 7.8% below list in 26 days
  • Fireplace
  • Cool Creek Estates subdivision

Sold

$382,500

-$32,400 below list (-7.8%)

Closed
Dec 26, 2025
Listed at
$414,900
Sold
4 months ago
Sold in
26 days

Price history

  1. Sold$382,500

    Dec 26, 2025

  2. Price reduced$414,900 → $404,900

    Nov 17, 2025

  3. Listedat $414,900

    Oct 30, 2025

Sold
7
Median price
$475,000
Median DOM
16 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 23% below median for similar nearby sales.

$450K$630KMedian $495K
$383K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Hardwood Floors

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $414,900Listed· Oct 30, 2025

  • $404,900Reduced

    $10,000 (2.4% off original)

26 days on market

Layout

Main
42.19 rooms2,336 sq ft

Primary bath

Shower Stall Full

Schools

Carmel Clay Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Carmel High School0.8 mi
    • Carmel Arts & Design District0.9 mi
    • Monon Trail (Carmel)1.2 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital1.8 mi
    • Clay Terrace2.1 mi
    • Carmel Central Park3.1 mi

    OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    2,336 sq ft

    Year Built

    1972

    Stories

    One

    Subdivision

    Cool Creek Estates

    Section 9

    Bedrooms

    4

    Bathrooms

    2 full, 1 half

    Garage

    2 spaces

    School District

    Carmel Clay Schools

    TAX ASSESSMENT

    Hamilton County assessed values for current year

    Total Assessed Value

    $402,800

    Land Value

    $109,600

    Land$109,600

    27% of total

    Improvement Value

    $293,200

    Improvements$293,200

    73% of total

    Annual tax · 2024
    $3,688
    Exemption
    Homestead

    PARCEL & LEGAL

    Lot / Section

    Section 9

    Powered by Ackee.ai