Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 1507 E 52nd Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 1507 E 52nd Street in Mayfair, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Super cute bungalow bursting with charm & character! Beautiful, original hardwoods, timeless archways & stunning built-in highlight the craftsmanship. The cozy yet functional layout offers comfortable living with natural light & warmth. Thoughtful updates blend modern convenience w/vintage appeal & move-in ready. Step outside to a lovely, fully fenced backyard - perfect for pets, entertaining, or enjoying quiet evenings at home. The full basement provides excellent flex space & ample storage, ideal for an office, workout area, hobby space, or bonus room. Enjoy the generous three-season front porch for relaxing. Convenient alley access & street parking for plenty of parking options. Located just minutes from shopping, restaurants, and everyday conveniences, this home delivers charm, flexibility, and an unbeatable location all in one package.

Listed by Loree Myers· Highgarden Real Estate· MLS# 22081782
Recently SoldSold in 26 days

$229,900

$234,900

2Beds
1Baths
1,650Sq Ft

Super cute bungalow bursting with charm & character! Beautiful, original hardwoods, timeless archways & stunning built-in highlight the craftsmanship. The cozy yet functional layout offers comfortable living with natural light & warmth. Thoughtful updates blend modern convenience w/vintage appeal & ...

Listed by Loree Myers· Highgarden Real Estate· MLS# MBR22081782

1,650

Sq Ft

1946

Year Built

2

Bedrooms

1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 6.3% below list in 26 days
  • Finished basement (825 sqft)
  • Mayfair subdivision

Sold

$220,000

-$14,900 below list (-6.3%)

Closed
Apr 14, 2026
Listed at
$234,900
Sold
4 weeks ago
Sold in
26 days

Price history

  1. Sold$220,000

    Apr 14, 2026

  2. Price reduced$234,900 → $229,900

    Mar 1, 2026

  3. Listedat $234,900

    Feb 13, 2026

Mayfair · activity

past 6 months

Sold
5
Median price
$220,000
Median DOM
26 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 32% below median for similar nearby sales.

$133K$490KMedian $325K
$220K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Built-in FeaturesHardwood FloorsWired for DataSmart Thermostat

Climate

Heat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $234,900Listed· Feb 13, 2026

  • $229,900Reduced

    $5,000 (2.1% off original)

26 days on market

Layout

Main
215 rooms825 sq ft
Basement
2 rooms825 sq ft finished

Primary bath

Tub Full with Shower

Schools

Phalen Leadership Academy - IN Inc

    Neighborhood

    • Downtown Indianapolis5.6 mi
    • Monon Trail (Carmel)7.7 mi
    • Carmel Central Park8.3 mi
    • Carmel High School8.4 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital8.6 mi
    • Carmel Arts & Design District9.1 mi

    PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    1,650 sq ft

    Year Built

    1946

    Stories

    One

    Subdivision

    Mayfair

    Bedrooms

    2

    Bathrooms

    1 full

    School District

    Phalen Leadership Academy - IN Inc

    Powered by Ackee.ai