Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 4822 Broadway Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 4822 Broadway Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

** PRICE REDUCTION** Beautifully restored historic Meridian Kessler home perfectly positioned in one of Indianapolis' most vibrant & walkable areas offering timeless character paired with extensive modern updates. Original details include built-ins, accent windows, exposed brick, high ceilings & restored hardwood floors, while thoughtful renovations provide today's comfort & peace of mind. The updated kitchen features top-of-the-line stainless steel appliances, custom real-wood cabinetry, new granite countertops, farmhouse sink, breakfast bar & custom tile flooring. Huge living room space with gas fireplace, 2 ceiling fans, original shelves & accent windows & a large east-facing window that is great for sun-loving plants. The reimagined bath offers a glass-enclosed shower, freestanding tub & a unique vanity crafted from a repurposed antique dresser. Oversized primary bedroom created by combining two original rooms. Basement is dry & clean. Located on a quiet stretch of Broadway, this home enjoys easy access to local dining, shopping & parks while still feeling residential. 4822 Broadway offers the perfect balance of convenience & comfort. Fully updated. Thoughtfully improved. Truly move-in ready.

Listed by Paul Staff· eXp Realty LLC· MLS# 22080053
Recently SoldSold in 49 days

$389,000

$425,000

2Beds
1Baths
1,463Sq Ft

** PRICE REDUCTION** Beautifully restored historic Meridian Kessler home perfectly positioned in one of Indianapolis' most vibrant & walkable areas offering timeless character paired with extensive modern updates. Original details include built-ins, accent windows, exposed brick, high ceilings ...

Listed by Paul Staff· eXp Realty LLC· MLS# MBR22080053

1,463

Sq Ft

1917

Year Built

2

Bedrooms

1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 15% below list in 49 days
  • Fireplace
  • Basement

Sold

$360,000

-$65,000 below list (-15.3%)

Closed
May 6, 2026
Listed at
$425,000
Sold
1 week ago
Sold in
49 days

Price history

  1. Sold$360,000

    May 6, 2026

  2. Price reduced$399,000 → $389,000

    Mar 19, 2026

  3. Listedat $425,000

    Jan 21, 2026

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 64% above median for similar nearby sales.

$133K$325KMedian $220K
$360K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Hardwood Floors

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: ElectricHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $425,000Listed· Jan 21, 2026

  • $389,000Reduced

    $36,000 (8.5% off original)

49 days on market

Layout

Main
215 rooms1,463 sq ft

Primary bath

Tub Full with Separate Shower,Tub Garden

Schools

MSD Washington Township

    Neighborhood

    • Downtown Indianapolis5.1 mi
    • Monon Trail (Carmel)8.2 mi
    • Carmel Central Park8.6 mi
    • Carmel High School8.9 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital9.2 mi
    • Carmel Arts & Design District9.5 mi

    PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    1,463 sq ft

    Year Built

    1917

    Stories

    One

    Subdivision

    No Subdivision

    Bedrooms

    2

    Bathrooms

    1 full

    Garage

    1 spaces

    School District

    MSD Washington Township

    Powered by Ackee.ai