Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 1535 N Mohican Trail, Greensburg, IN 472401535 N Mohican Trail
Greensburg, Indiana 47240
Lake Santee
$189,025
Schedule a Showing3
Beds
1
Baths
936
Sq Ft
1966
Year Built
0.34
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 1535 N Mohican Trail
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Greensburg, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 1535 N Mohican Trail in Lake Santee, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Greensburg.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Welcome to 1535 N. Mohican Trail, a charming and move-in-ready home tucked into a calm, wooded setting. This adorable 3-bedroom, 1-bathroom property offers the perfect blend of comfort, updates, and access to one of the area's most desirable lake communities. Step inside to find a freshly painted interior complemented by newer flooring throughout, creating a clean and inviting feel from the moment you walk in. The fully remodeled bathroom adds a modern touch, while the tankless water heater provides efficient, on-demand hot water. Enjoy the outdoors from the spacious 36x8 back deck overlooking the woods-an ideal spot for relaxing, entertaining, or simply taking in the peaceful surroundings. A front deck entry adds to the home's welcoming curb appeal. Located just minutes from the back entrance to Lake Santee, this home includes lake rights with membership to the Lake Santee HOA, giving you access to boating, fishing, and a wide range of community activities. Whether you're looking for a full-time residence or a weekend retreat, this property offers a cozy feel, thoughtful updates, and a lifestyle that's hard to beat.
Key things to know
- Lake rights with hoa membership
- 36x8 back deck overlooking woods
- Remodeled bathroom
- Tankless water heater
- Newer flooring throughout
Monthly payment
Estimate · $189,025
$1,132/mo
≈ $1,006 principal & interest · $25 tax · $101 HOA
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $37,805 on a loan of $151,220.
Price history
- Listedat $189,025
Apr 20, 2026
Lake Santee · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 5
- Median price
- $461,500
- Median DOM
- 13 days
Recent comparable sales

$160,000
940 N County Road 745 W
3bd · 1ba · 1,200 sqft
Sold May 2026

$175,000
608 E Greenview Drive
3bd · 1ba · 988 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$190,000
402 W Black Foot Trail
2bd · 1ba · 1,212 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$135,000
1314 N Park Street
2bd · 1ba · 680 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$200,000
615 E Mobley Drive
3bd · 2ba · 1,056 sqft
Sold Apr 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 8.0% above median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
FEATURES & AMENITIES
Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$189,025Listed· Apr 20, 2026
11 days on market
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis51.1 mi
- Hamilton Town Center52.6 mi
- Hamilton Southeastern HS52.8 mi
- Fishers High School52.9 mi
- Conner Prairie52.9 mi
- IU Health North Hospital55.1 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
936 sq ft
Year Built
1966
Stories
One
Subdivision
Lake Santee
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1 full
School District
Decatur County Community Schools