Sold — 1539 Ballast Avenue, Westfield, IN 46074
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 1539 Ballast Ave
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Westfield, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 1539 Ballast Ave in Midland or just curious what your home is worth in today's Westfield market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
1539 Ballast Ave is ready for your arrival! Inspired by our most-loved home plans in Midland, this Winslow Collection home offers elevated design & generous space on one of Midland's most desirable homesites-perfect for hosting friends and family. Black Pella Lifestyle Windows | Fully sodded yard and landscaping | Designer lighting collection | Quartz countertops throughout | Included lower level | Spacious backyard living | 3 Car expansive garages | Ring Doorbell.
$1,299,000
$1,376,900
1539 Ballast Ave is ready for your arrival! Inspired by our most-loved home plans in Midland, this Winslow Collection home offers elevated design & generous space on one of Midland's most desirable homesites-perfect for hosting friends and family. Black Pella Lifestyle Windows | Fully sodded yard an...
4,925
Sq Ft
2025
Year Built
0.31
Acres
Off Market
Status
$1,016,800
Assessed Value
5
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 9.2% below list in 63 days
- New construction
- 2 fireplaces
- Finished basement (1,319 sqft)
- 3-car garage
Sold
$1,250,000
-$126,900 below list (-9.2%)
- Closed
- Jan 16, 2026
- Listed at
- $1,376,900
- Sold
- 4 months ago
- Sold in
- 63 days
Price history
- Sold$1,250,000
Jan 16, 2026
- Price reduced$1,376,900 → $1,299,000
Nov 6, 2025
- Listedat $1,376,900
Oct 11, 2025
Midland · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 32
- Median price
- $560,000
- Median DOM
- 126 days
Recent comparable sales

$799,900
19945 Tomlinson Road
5bd · 4ba · 4,882 sqft
Sold May 2026

$705,000
15520 Alameda Place
4bd · 4ba · 4,529 sqft
Sold May 2026

$660,000
2105 Granville Drive
5bd · 4ba · 4,131 sqft
Sold May 2026

$750,000
1435 Stonehaven Drive
5bd · 5ba · 3,620 sqft
Sold May 2026

$649,900
3450 Millbrae Drive
5bd · 4ba · 4,845 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 77% above median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$1,376,900Listed· Oct 11, 2025
$1,299,000Reduced
↓ $77,900 (5.7% off original)
63 days on market
Layout
Primary suite
Bedroom Split,Closet Walk in
Primary bath
Shower Stall Full,Sinks Double,Suite,Tub Garden
Schools
Westfield-Washington Schools
Middle
Westfield Middle School
- 3.3 mi
High
Westfield High School
Neighborhood
- Westfield High School3.3 mi
- Clay Terrace4.0 mi
- Carmel Central Park4.8 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District5.2 mi
- Carmel High School5.7 mi
- Zionsville Community HS5.9 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
4,925 sq ft
Year Built
2025
Stories
Two
Lot Size
0.31 acres
Subdivision
Midland
Section 3
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
4 full, 1 half
Garage
3 spaces
School District
Westfield-Washington Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$1,016,800
Land Value
$149,700
15% of total
Improvement Value
$867,100
85% of total
- Annual tax · 2024
- $34
PARCEL & LEGAL
Lot / Section
Section 3