Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 1539 Ballast Ave

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Westfield, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 1539 Ballast Ave in Midland or just curious what your home is worth in today's Westfield market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

1539 Ballast Ave is ready for your arrival! Inspired by our most-loved home plans in Midland, this Winslow Collection home offers elevated design & generous space on one of Midland's most desirable homesites-perfect for hosting friends and family. Black Pella Lifestyle Windows | Fully sodded yard and landscaping | Designer lighting collection | Quartz countertops throughout | Included lower level | Spacious backyard living | 3 Car expansive garages | Ring Doorbell.

Listed by Justin Steill· Berkshire Hathaway Home· MLS# 22067759
SoldSold in 63 days

$1,299,000

$1,376,900

5Beds
4.1Baths
4,834Sq Ft

1539 Ballast Ave is ready for your arrival! Inspired by our most-loved home plans in Midland, this Winslow Collection home offers elevated design & generous space on one of Midland's most desirable homesites-perfect for hosting friends and family. Black Pella Lifestyle Windows | Fully sodded yard an...

Listed by Justin Steill· Berkshire Hathaway Home· MLS# MBR22067759

4,925

Sq Ft

2025

Year Built

0.31

Acres

Off Market

Status

$1,016,800

Assessed Value

5

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 9.2% below list in 63 days
  • New construction
  • 2 fireplaces
  • Finished basement (1,319 sqft)
  • 3-car garage

Sold

$1,250,000

-$126,900 below list (-9.2%)

Closed
Jan 16, 2026
Listed at
$1,376,900
Sold
4 months ago
Sold in
63 days

Price history

  1. Sold$1,250,000

    Jan 16, 2026

  2. Price reduced$1,376,900 → $1,299,000

    Nov 6, 2025

  3. Listedat $1,376,900

    Oct 11, 2025

Midland · activity

past 6 months

Sold
32
Median price
$560,000
Median DOM
126 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 67% above median for similar nearby sales.

$660K$1.3MMedian $750K
$1.3M

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Attic AccessHigh CeilingsKitchen IslandEntrance FoyerEat-in KitchenPantrySmart ThermostatWalk-In Closet(s)Wet Bar

Exterior

Lighting

Climate

Heat: Forced AirCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $1,376,900Listed· Oct 11, 2025

  • $1,299,000Reduced

    $77,900 (5.7% off original)

63 days on market

Layout

Main
4 rooms1,646 sq ft
Upper
436 rooms1,869 sq ft
Basement
113 rooms1,319 sq ft finished

Primary suite

Bedroom Split,Closet Walk in

Primary bath

Shower Stall Full,Sinks Double,Suite,Tub Garden

Schools

Westfield-Washington Schools

  • Middle

    Westfield Middle School

  • High

    Westfield High School

    3.3 mi

Neighborhood

  • Westfield High School3.3 mi
  • Clay Terrace4.0 mi
  • Carmel Central Park4.8 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District5.2 mi
  • Carmel High School5.7 mi
  • Zionsville Community HS5.9 mi

OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

4,925 sq ft

Year Built

2025

Stories

Two

Lot Size

0.31 acres

Subdivision

Midland

Section 3

Bedrooms

5

Bathrooms

4 full, 1 half

Garage

3 spaces

School District

Westfield-Washington Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$1,016,800

Land Value

$149,700

Land$149,700

15% of total

Improvement Value

$867,100

Improvements$867,100

85% of total

Annual tax · 2024
$34

PARCEL & LEGAL

Lot / Section

Section 3

Powered by Ackee.ai