Pending — 1550 E County Road 50 N, North Vernon, IN 47265Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 1550 E County Road 50 N
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving North Vernon, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 1550 E County Road 50 N, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in North Vernon.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Space, space, and more space! Large 5 bedroom home with dining room, living room, sunroom, and more! Loads of outdoor storage in the pole barns, garage, and carports. Stocked pond. Country living at its finest only minutes from town. Maintained, paved county roads. Open floor plan. Situated far back off road with long drive. Large utility room. Covered front and back porches. Lean-to along side of barn. Hunter's paradise with frequent deer sightings in the front yard. Apple tree, persimmon tree, paw paw trees. Lots of shade, plus plenty of open space as well. Motivated seller.
$329,000
$425,000
Space, space, and more space! Large 5 bedroom home with dining room, living room, sunroom, and more! Loads of outdoor storage in the pole barns, garage, and carports. Stocked pond. Country living at its finest only minutes from town. Maintained, paved county roads. Open floor plan. Situated far ba...
2,552
Sq Ft
2000
Year Built
5
Bedrooms
2.1
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- 10-acre lot
Price history
- PendingAccepted offer
Apr 14, 2026
- Price reduced$349,900 → $329,000
Mar 31, 2026
- Listedat $425,000
Feb 2, 2026
Recent comparable sales

$115,500
343 S Elm Street
4bd · 2ba · 3,135 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$390,000
2645 N Private Road 175 W
4bd · 2ba · 2,019 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$230,000
850 E County Road 55 S
4bd · 2ba · 2,352 sqft
Sold Mar 2026

$325,000
1785 W Brownstown Road
5bd · 3ba · 2,316 sqft
Sold Feb 2026

$175,000
1343 Fair Oaks Court
4bd · 3ba · 3,120 sqft
Sold Dec 2025
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 43% above median for similar nearby sales.
FEATURES & AMENITIES
Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$425,000Listed· Feb 2, 2026
$329,000Reduced
↓ $96,000 (22.6% off original)
71 days on market
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis61.8 mi
- Fishers High School70.9 mi
- Conner Prairie71.1 mi
- Hamilton Southeastern HS71.8 mi
- IU Health North Hospital71.8 mi
- Hamilton Town Center72.0 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
2,552 sq ft
Year Built
2000
Stories
One
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
2 full, 1 half
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Jennings County School Corporation