Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 1553 W New York Street, Indianapolis, IN 462221553 W New York Street
Indianapolis, Indiana 46222
Minkners Wilmoth Place
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,510
Sq Ft
1900
Year Built
0.08
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 1553 W New York Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 1553 W New York Street in Minkners Wilmoth Place, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Comfortable and Quaint Home decorated w/mini blinds, ceiling fans and lighting. Front room, dining room, kitchen, bath and two bedrooms on first level and Master bedroom and full bathroom and seating area takes up the entire top level. Stove/Refrigerator, and washer/dryer hook up provided. Front porch and fenced in back yard with walkable basement with furnace and water heater and plenty of storage space, House sites on a corner lot 30x100 sf with access from 3 sides and is within 1 block of white river pkwy and new home construction starting at $250,000. House is currently rented for $2,110, mo-2-mo and the tenant desires to stay. Abnormal wear and tear and needs some TLC. Selling AS-IS.
Key things to know
- Master suite takes up entire top level
- Corner lot with access from 3 sides
- Fenced backyard
- Walkable basement with storage
- Current tenant at $2,110/month willing to stay
Browse by room
8 rooms · 13 photos
Monthly payment
Estimate · $133,900
$816/mo
≈ $713 principal & interest · $103 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $26,780 on a loan of $107,120.
Price history
- Price reduced$134,900 → $133,900
Oct 29, 2025
- Listedat $149,900
Jun 20, 2025
Recent comparable sales

$250,000
4513 Patricia Street
3bd · 2ba · 1,720 sqft
Sold May 2026

$195,100
1909 N Goodlet Avenue
4bd · 2ba · 1,176 sqft
Sold May 2026

$187,000
417 N Goodlet Avenue
3bd · 3ba · 1,560 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$85,000
2609 Jackson Street
3bd · 1ba · 1,201 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$96,500
286 N Tremont Street
2bd · 1ba · 1,184 sqft
Sold Apr 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 28% below median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
Price history
$149,900Listed· Jun 20, 2025
$133,900Reduced
↓ $16,000 (10.7% off original)
173 days on market
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis1.7 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)13.5 mi
- Carmel Central Park13.5 mi
- Zionsville Community HS13.6 mi
- Carmel High School14.1 mi
- IU Health North Hospital14.6 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
1,510 sq ft
Year Built
1900
Stories
Two
Subdivision
Minkners Wilmoth Place
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 full
School District
Indianapolis Public Schools