Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 2609 Jackson Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 2609 Jackson Street in Carpenters Home Place, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

This classic bungalow offers the kind of charm and character that's hard to find in today's homes. From the moment you step inside, the comfortable layout and welcoming feel make it easy to imagine settling in and making the space your own. Whether you're looking for your next home or an opportunity with potential, this property is one you'll want to see in person. Built in 1900, this single-level home offers 1,068 square feet per county records and features a combination aluminum and wood exterior that reflects its historic roots. Inside, you'll find three bedrooms and one full bathroom, along with a practical floor plan designed for everyday living. The home does not include a garage, offering simple living with convenient street or driveway parking options.

Listed by Terry Young· Red Bridge Real Estate· MLS# 22087750
Recently SoldSold in 32 days

$80,000

$93,100

3Beds
1Baths
1,201Sq Ft

This classic bungalow offers the kind of charm and character that's hard to find in today's homes. From the moment you step inside, the comfortable layout and welcoming feel make it easy to imagine settling in and making the space your own. Whether you're looking for your next home or an opportunity...

Listed by Terry Young· Red Bridge Real Estate· MLS# MBR22087750

1,201

Sq Ft

1900

Year Built

3

Bedrooms

1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 8.7% below list in 32 days
  • Finished basement (133 sqft)
  • Carpenters Home Place subdivision

Sold

$85,000

-$8,100 below list (-8.7%)

Closed
Apr 30, 2026
Listed at
$93,100
Sold
1 week ago
Sold in
32 days

Price history

  1. Sold$85,000

    Apr 30, 2026

  2. Price reduced$93,100 → $80,000

    Mar 31, 2026

  3. Listedat $93,100

    Mar 6, 2026

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 52% below median for similar nearby sales.

$73K$195KMedian $179K
$85K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

WoodWorkStain/Painted

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $93,100Listed· Mar 6, 2026

  • $80,000Reduced

    $13,100 (14.1% off original)

32 days on market

Layout

Main
316 rooms1,068 sq ft
Basement
133 sq ft finished

Schools

Indianapolis Public Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Downtown Indianapolis2.5 mi
    • Zionsville Community HS13.9 mi
    • Carmel Central Park14.1 mi
    • Monon Trail (Carmel)14.2 mi
    • Carmel High School14.9 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital15.4 mi

    PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    1,201 sq ft

    Year Built

    1900

    Stories

    One

    Subdivision

    Carpenters Home Place

    Bedrooms

    3

    Bathrooms

    1 full

    School District

    Indianapolis Public Schools

    Powered by Ackee.ai