Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 1566 Charity Chase Dr

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 1566 Charity Chase Dr in Saddle Creek or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

WOW! TONS OF UPDATES IN THIS 2 STRY 4400sf 5 BED / 4.5 BATH PULTE HOMES BEAUTY in POPULAR SADDLE CREEK! KITCHEN has UPDATED CABS, NEWER TOPS & FLOATING SHELVES! ALL SS APPLS STAY! GREAT OPEN PLAN w/ 2 STRY FAMILY ROOM w/ GAS FP, OFFICE w/ BARN DOORS, DINING ROOM w/ WOOD DETAIL, SUNROOM w/ CUSTOM BLINDS & LAUNDRY w/ BUILT-INS & SINK, & CUSTOM LOCKERS! 4 NICELY APPOINTED BEDS UP & 3, YES 3, FULL BATHS UP! SPACIOUS BASEMENT w/ WHITE OAK PLANKING, THEATER AREA, EXERCISE RM, 5th BED & FULL BATH & TONS OF STORAGE! HUGE PAVER PATIO OUTBACK OVERLOOKING PLUSH, IRRIGATED HUGE YARD! STRONG MECHANICALS, ROOF & WINDOWS! ORIGINAL OWNERS w/ PRIDE OF OWNERSHIP FOR SURE!

Listed by Scott Hackman· CENTURY 21 Scheetz· MLS# 22059276
SoldSold in 2 days

$674,900

5Beds
4.1Baths
4,332Sq Ft

WOW! TONS OF UPDATES IN THIS 2 STRY 4400sf 5 BED / 4.5 BATH PULTE HOMES BEAUTY in POPULAR SADDLE CREEK! KITCHEN has UPDATED CABS, NEWER TOPS & FLOATING SHELVES! ALL SS APPLS STAY! GREAT OPEN PLAN w/ 2 STRY FAMILY ROOM w/ GAS FP, OFFICE w/ BARN DOORS, DINING ROOM w/ WOOD DETAIL, SUNROOM w/ CUSTOM ...

Listed by Scott Hackman· CENTURY 21 Scheetz· MLS# MBR22059276

4,332

Sq Ft

2002

Year Built

0.41

Acres

Off Market

Status

$572,600

Assessed Value

5

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 4.5% over list in 2 days
  • Fireplace
  • Finished basement (1,509 sqft)
  • 3-car garage
  • Saddle Creek subdivision

Sold

$705,000

+$30,100 over list (4.5%)

Closed
Sep 29, 2025
Listed at
$674,900
Sold
7 months ago
Sold in
2 days

Price history

  1. Sold$705,000

    Sep 29, 2025

  2. Listedat $674,900

    Aug 29, 2025

Sold
7
Median price
$600,000
Median DOM
28 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 2.8% below median for similar nearby sales.

$660K$800KMedian $725K
$705K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Vaulted Ceiling(s)Kitchen IslandEntrance FoyerHardwood FloorsEat-in KitchenWalk-In Closet(s)Wet Bar

Exterior

Sprinkler System

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $674,900Listed· Aug 29, 2025

2 days on market

Layout

Main
5 rooms1,529 sq ft
Upper
434 rooms1,294 sq ft
Basement
113 rooms1,509 sq ft finished

Primary bath

Shower Stall Full,Sinks Double

Schools

Carmel Clay Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Carmel Central Park2.4 mi
    • Clay Terrace2.9 mi
    • Zionsville Community HS3.8 mi
    • Carmel Arts & Design District3.9 mi
    • Carmel High School4.2 mi
    • Monon Trail (Carmel)4.5 mi

    OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    4,332 sq ft

    Year Built

    2002

    Stories

    Two

    Lot Size

    0.41 acres

    Subdivision

    Saddle Creek

    Section 8

    Bedrooms

    5

    Bathrooms

    4 full, 1 half

    Garage

    3 spaces

    School District

    Carmel Clay Schools

    TAX ASSESSMENT

    Hamilton County assessed values for current year

    Total Assessed Value

    $572,600

    Land Value

    $133,600

    Land$133,600

    23% of total

    Improvement Value

    $439,000

    Improvements$439,000

    77% of total

    Annual tax · 2024
    $5,174
    Exemption
    Homestead

    PARCEL & LEGAL

    Lot / Section

    Section 8

    Powered by Ackee.ai