Pending — 158 Banta Street, Franklin, IN 46131Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 158 Banta Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Franklin, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 158 Banta Street in Ellis, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Franklin.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Discover a piece of Franklin's heritage at 158 Banta ST, a charming single-family residence built in 1875, offering 1271 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space. The residence offers two inviting bedrooms, and two bathrooms. This delightful single-story property, set on a generous 8494 square foot lot, with a fully fenced back yard space. Within walking Distance to all the amazing places and events downtown Franklin has to offer.
$210,000
Discover a piece of Franklin's heritage at 158 Banta ST, a charming single-family residence built in 1875, offering 1271 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space. The residence offers two inviting bedrooms, and two bathrooms. This delightful single-story property, set on a generous 8494 ...
1,271
Sq Ft
1875
Year Built
2
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Basement
- Ellis subdivision
Price history
- PendingAccepted offer
May 8, 2026
- Listedat $210,000
May 7, 2026
Recent comparable sales

$224,900
2057 Pelican Drive
2bd · 2ba · 1,182 sqft
Sold May 2026

$344,000
199 Walnut Street
3bd · 2ba · 1,512 sqft
Sold May 2026

$232,000
101 Robinson Street
2bd · 1ba · 1,228 sqft
Sold May 2026

$225,000
1046 Ebony Circle
3bd · 2ba · 1,251 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$313,000
1110 Hillview Drive
3bd · 2ba · 1,398 sqft
Sold Apr 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 9.5% below median for similar nearby sales.
FEATURES & AMENITIES
Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$210,000Listed· May 7, 2026
2 days on market
Layout
Primary bath
Tub Full with Shower
Schools
Franklin Community School Corp
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis20.3 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)32.9 mi
- IU Health North Hospital33.0 mi
- Fishers High School33.3 mi
- Conner Prairie33.5 mi
- Carmel High School33.6 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
1,271 sq ft
Year Built
1875
Stories
One
Subdivision
Ellis
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2 full
School District
Franklin Community School Corp