Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 1586 Mairn Ave

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 1586 Mairn Ave in Clay Corner or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Better Than New in Coveted Clay Corner! This impeccably upgraded 5BD/3.5BA home offers 11' ceilings, an open-concept layout, and an array of premium features. Smart home tech includes thermostat, lights, Ring doorbell, Kevo lock, and iPhone-controlled security. Enjoy a main-level guest suite with walk-in shower, vaulted master retreat with spa-like bath, and a versatile office/fifth bedroom. Thoughtful upgrades: motorized blinds, reverse osmosis, water softener, Hunter smart irrigation, invisible fence, finished garage, and upgraded lighting. Relax in the 3-season enclosed patio or enjoy the beautifully landscaped, professionally maintained lawn. Just minutes to Clay Terrace-luxury, location, and livability in one exceptional package.

Listed by Jennil Salazar· Compass Indiana, LLC· MLS# 22043764
SoldSold in 1 days

$799,900

5Beds
3.1Baths
3,206Sq Ft

Better Than New in Coveted Clay Corner! This impeccably upgraded 5BD/3.5BA home offers 11' ceilings, an open-concept layout, and an array of premium features. Smart home tech includes thermostat, lights, Ring doorbell, Kevo lock, and iPhone-controlled security. Enjoy a main-level guest suite with wa...

Listed by Jennil Salazar· Compass Indiana, LLC· MLS# MBR22043764

3,206

Sq Ft

2018

Year Built

0.16

Acres

Off Market

Status

$693,600

Assessed Value

5

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 2.5% over list in 1 days
  • New construction
  • Fireplace
  • 3-car garage
  • Clay Corner subdivision

Browse by room

12 rooms · 48 photos

Sold

$820,000

+$20,100 over list (2.5%)

Closed
Jul 11, 2025
Listed at
$799,900
Sold
10 months ago
Sold in
1 day

Price history

  1. Sold$820,000

    Jul 11, 2025

  2. Listedat $799,900

    Jun 10, 2025

Sold
4
Median price
$785,000
Median DOM
5 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 50% above median for similar nearby sales.

$402K$740KMedian $547K
$820K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

High CeilingsWalk-In Closet(s)WoodWorkStain/PaintedEntrance FoyerHi-Speed Internet AvailblKitchen IslandPantry

Exterior

Smart Light(s)Smart Lock(s)Sprinkler System

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: High Efficiency (90%+ AFUE )Heat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $799,900Listed· Jun 10, 2025

1 days on market

Layout

Main
32.19 rooms2,096 sq ft
Upper
211,110 sq ft

Primary suite

Closet Walk in

Primary bath

Shower Stall Full,Sinks Double

Schools

Carmel Clay Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Carmel Central Park1.3 mi
    • Clay Terrace2.7 mi
    • Carmel Arts & Design District3.4 mi
    • Carmel High School3.4 mi
    • Monon Trail (Carmel)3.6 mi
    • Zionsville Community HS3.7 mi

    OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    3,206 sq ft

    Year Built

    2018

    Stories

    Two

    Lot Size

    0.16 acres

    Subdivision

    Clay Corner

    Bedrooms

    5

    Bathrooms

    3 full, 1 half

    Garage

    3 spaces

    School District

    Carmel Clay Schools

    TAX ASSESSMENT

    Hamilton County assessed values for current year

    Total Assessed Value

    $693,600

    Land Value

    $132,600

    Land$132,600

    19% of total

    Improvement Value

    $561,000

    Improvements$561,000

    81% of total

    Annual tax · 2024
    $7,054
    Exemption
    Homestead

    PARCEL & LEGAL

    Powered by Ackee.ai