Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 1614 13th Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Bedford, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 1614 13th Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Bedford.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

A Brake Slammer...A 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom, House on a large lot Traditional American that really turns heads. While this home kitchen and bathrooms have been updated, but the charm of the centuries remain with its intricate hardwoods floors, woodwork, high, bright rooms, and crown moldings. There's a eat-in-kitchen, large flowing family areas, dramatic primary suite, an open deck, and a detached one car garage Worth seeing and

Listed by Brandon Warfield· Carpenter, REALTORS®· MLS# 22016630
SoldSold in 208 days

$169,900

$209,000

3Beds
2Baths
1,480Sq Ft

A Brake Slammer...A 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom, House on a large lot Traditional American that really turns heads. While this home kitchen and bathrooms have been updated, but the charm of the centuries remain with its intricate hardwoods floors, woodwork, high, bright rooms, and crown moldings. There's ...

Listed by Brandon Warfield· Carpenter, REALTORS®· MLS# MBR22016630

1,480

Sq Ft

1901

Year Built

3

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 21% below list in 208 days

Sold

$165,000

-$44,000 below list (-21.1%)

Closed
Oct 21, 2025
Listed at
$209,000
Sold
6 months ago
Sold in
208 days

Price history

  1. Sold$165,000

    Oct 21, 2025

  2. Price reduced$179,550 → $169,900

    Aug 28, 2025

  3. Listedat $209,000

    Jan 14, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 30% below median for similar nearby sales.

$120K$358KMedian $235K
$165K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Hardwood FloorsEat-in Kitchen

Climate

Heat: ElectricHeat: Forced AirCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $209,000Listed· Jan 14, 2025

  • $169,900Reduced

    $39,100 (18.7% off original)

208 days on market

Layout

Main
327 rooms1,480 sq ft

Schools

North Lawrence Com Schools

  • Elementary

    Parkview Elementary School

  • Middle

    Bedford Middle School

Neighborhood

  • Downtown Indianapolis65.0 mi
  • Zionsville Community HS76.9 mi
  • Carmel Central Park78.1 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)78.2 mi
  • Carmel High School78.9 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital79.1 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,480 sq ft

Year Built

1901

Stories

One

Subdivision

No Subdivision

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

2 full

Garage

1 spaces

School District

North Lawrence Com Schools

Powered by Ackee.ai