Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 596 Briarwood Lane

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Bedford, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 596 Briarwood Lane in Briarwood, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Bedford.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Experience comfortable, modern living in this beautifully updated ranch home conveniently located between Bedford and Bloomington. This 3-bedroom, 2-bath residence features new vinyl flooring throughout and a stylishly updated kitchen with stainless steel appliances and contemporary finishes. The bathrooms have been thoughtfully renovated, including a primary suite with a walk-in shower for added comfort. The oversized two-car garage provides ample parking and storage, while the spacious backyard with a deck is perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Ideally situated just minutes from Lake Monroe, this move-in-ready home combines comfort, style, and a prime location - ready to welcome its next owner.

Listed by Bradley McCleerey· Mark Dietel Realty, LLC· MLS# 22070416
SoldSold in 85 days

$250,000

$265,000

3Beds
2Baths
1,360Sq Ft

Experience comfortable, modern living in this beautifully updated ranch home conveniently located between Bedford and Bloomington. This 3-bedroom, 2-bath residence features new vinyl flooring throughout and a stylishly updated kitchen with stainless steel appliances and contemporary finishes. The ba...

Listed by Bradley McCleerey· Mark Dietel Realty, LLC· MLS# MBR22070416

1,360

Sq Ft

1998

Year Built

3

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 11% below list in 85 days
  • Briarwood subdivision

Sold

$235,000

-$30,000 below list (-11.3%)

Closed
Mar 4, 2026
Listed at
$265,000
Sold
2 months ago
Sold in
85 days

Price history

  1. Sold$235,000

    Mar 4, 2026

  2. Price reduced$255,000 → $250,000

    Jan 9, 2026

  3. Listedat $265,000

    Oct 30, 2025

Sold
2
Median price
$235,000
Median DOM
118 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 15% above median for similar nearby sales.

$120K$358KMedian $205K
$235K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Attic AccessCeiling VaultedEat-in KitchenPantryWalk-In Closet(s)

Climate

Heat: ElectricCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $265,000Listed· Oct 30, 2025

  • $250,000Reduced

    $15,000 (5.7% off original)

85 days on market

Layout

Main
326 rooms1,360 sq ft

Schools

North Lawrence Com Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Downtown Indianapolis58.6 mi
    • Zionsville Community HS70.0 mi
    • Carmel Central Park71.4 mi
    • Monon Trail (Carmel)71.6 mi
    • Carmel High School72.3 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital72.7 mi

    PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    1,360 sq ft

    Year Built

    1998

    Stories

    One

    Subdivision

    Briarwood

    Bedrooms

    3

    Bathrooms

    2 full

    Garage

    2 spaces

    School District

    North Lawrence Com Schools

    Powered by Ackee.ai