Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 1615 E Southport Road

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 1615 E Southport Road, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Welcome to 1615 Southport Road, a solid investment opportunity offering immediate rental income with a tenant already in place. This property features a practical layout with comfortable living space and a history of rental demand, making it a strong addition to any investment portfolio. The home is currently tenant-occupied, allowing for cash flow from day one. Conveniently located near major roadways, shopping, dining, and everyday amenities, the property offers long-term appeal for tenants and ease of management for owners. Ideal for investors seeking a stabilized asset with minimal upfront work, 1615 Southport Road presents a straightforward opportunity in an accessible and well-connected area. Please do not disturb tenant. Showings by appointment only.

Listed by Mark Jones· PMI Midwest· MLS# 22079394
SoldSold in 57 days

$129,900

$139,900

3Beds
1Baths
936Sq Ft

Welcome to 1615 Southport Road, a solid investment opportunity offering immediate rental income with a tenant already in place. This property features a practical layout with comfortable living space and a history of rental demand, making it a strong addition to any investment portfolio. The home...

Listed by Mark Jones· PMI Midwest· MLS# MBR22079394

936

Sq Ft

1984

Year Built

3

Bedrooms

1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 12% below list in 57 days
  • 4-car garage

Sold

$122,500

-$17,400 below list (-12.4%)

Closed
Mar 27, 2026
Listed at
$139,900
Sold
1 month ago
Sold in
57 days

Price history

  1. Sold$122,500

    Mar 27, 2026

  2. Price reduced$134,900 → $129,900

    Mar 4, 2026

  3. Listedat $139,900

    Jan 9, 2026

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 38% below median for similar nearby sales.

$75K$215KMedian $197K
$123K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Paddle Fan

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $139,900Listed· Jan 9, 2026

  • $129,900Reduced

    $10,000 (7.1% off original)

57 days on market

Layout

Main
314 rooms936 sq ft

Schools

Indianapolis Public Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Downtown Indianapolis7.3 mi
    • Monon Trail (Carmel)20.3 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital20.8 mi
    • Carmel Central Park20.9 mi
    • Carmel High School21.0 mi
    • Zionsville Community HS21.5 mi

    PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    936 sq ft

    Year Built

    1984

    Stories

    One

    Subdivision

    No Subdivision

    Bedrooms

    3

    Bathrooms

    1 full

    School District

    Indianapolis Public Schools

    Powered by Ackee.ai